CR-21-0044
[…] Henderson continues to allege that the trial court did not use the Zoom broadcast on the first day of voir dire, but, as we have already explained, nothing in the record unequivocally supports that allegation.
II.
Henderson raises two claims stemming from his conviction for capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(19). We address each of those claims in turn.
1.
Henderson first argues that the State's evidence was not sufficient to sustain a conviction under § 13A-5-40(a)(19), which provides, in relevant part, that a person commits capital murder if he commits murder "where a court had issued a protective order for the victim, against the defendant, pursuant to Section 30-5-1 et seq., [Ala. Code 1975]." Thus, according to Henderson, the trial court should have granted his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge alleging that he violated § 13A-5-40(a)(19).