CR-21-0044
[…] State, 728 So.2d 691, 696 (Ala.Crim.App.1998) (quoting Ward v. State, 557 So.2d 848, 850 (Ala.Crim.App.1990)). 'The role of appellate courts is not to say what the facts are. Our role ... is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala. 1978)."Wilson v. State, 142 So.3d 732, 809 (Ala.Crim.App.2010).
Section 30-5-6(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides that "[a]ny granted temporary ex parte protection order shall be effective until the final hearing date," which must occur "within 10 days of the perfection of service" on the defendant. § 30-5-6(a), Ala.