CR-21-0044
[…] (R. 1777.) However, although it was a crime for Henderson to enter the Smallwood house, it was not a crime to retrieve his own property from the house, which is to say that, under Henderson's theory, he unlawfully entered the house but did not do so with the intent to commit a crime therein. Thus, under Henderson's theory of the evidence, he was not committing burglary when Carlson committed the murders but, instead, was committing first-degree criminal trespassing, which is a misdemeanor. See § 13A-7-2, Ala. Code 1975 (providing that "[a] person is guilty of criminal trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling" and that the crime is a Class A misdemeanor).