Ex parte Ryan Patrick Curran v. State of Alabama In re: Ryan Patrick Curran
[…] In July 2020, the circuit court granted the petition as to one charge - CC-18-304 - but denied the petition as to the other four charges without conducting a hearing. In each of the four orders denying expungement, the court stated that it had "previously granted a petition for expungement of records submitted by the petitioner in CC-18-304."
Standard of Review
"This Court has recognized:
"'There is no provision in Chapter 27 of Title 15, "Expungement," for a direct appeal of the denial of a petition for expungement. Rather, § 15-27-5(c), Ala. Code 1975, states: "The ruling of the court shall be subject to certiorari review and shall not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion." Levins v. State, 285 So.3d 250 (Ala.Crim.App.2016).'
"Bell v. State, 217 So.3d 962, 963 (Ala.Crim.App.2016).