Ex parte Ryan Patrick Curran v. State of Alabama In re: Ryan Patrick Curran
[…] If the five charges constitute one "case," the circuit court must grant the petition as to all five charges. If the five charges constitute separate "cases," the circuit court had discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged after the first case is expunged.
Initially, we recognize that the legislature has amended Chapter 27 of Title 15 since Steinberg was decided and since the trial court ruled on Curran's petition for expungement. At the time the trial court ruled on Curran's petition for expungement and at the time Steinberg was decided, § 15-27-5(d), Ala. Code 1975, provided:
"If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter may rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged."(Emphasis added.)
However, effective July 1, 2021, § 15-27-5(d), Ala. Code 1975, provides:
"If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter shall rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter."(Emphasis added.)