Ex parte Ryan Patrick Curran v. State of Alabama In re: Ryan Patrick Curran
[…] Specifically, Curran argues that all five charges constitute a single "case" for purposes of the expungement statutes - § 15-27-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 - and that the trial court did not have discretion over the number of "cases" that may be expunged until after the first "case" is expunged.
In Ex parte Steinberg, this Court explained:
"In the present cases, there is no evidence indicating that the prosecuting authority or a victim filed an objection to
the granting of the petitions for expungement or that a hearing was held. Section 15-27-5(d)[, Ala. Code 1975, ] is the only subsection that contemplates that specific situation. Section 15-27-5(d) states:
"'If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter may rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged.'"(Emphasis added.)