Bell v. State
[…] However, "[t]he right to appeal is purely statutory, and an appeal taken without statutory authority must be dismissed for want of jurisdiction. Tarvin v. Tarvin, 266 Ala. 214, 95 So.2d 397 ; Coker v. Fountain, 200 Ala. 95, 75 So. 471. The Legislature determines the right to appeal to state courts." Wheat v. Ramsey, 284 Ala. 295, 301, 224 So.2d 649, 654 (1969). See also James v. Alabama Bd. of Pardons & Paroles, 617 So.2d 277 (Ala.Civ.App.1993).

There is no provision in Chapter 27 of Title 15, "Expungement," for a direct appeal of the denial of a petition for expungement. Rather, § 15–27–5(c), Ala.Code 1975, states: "The ruling of the court shall be subject to certiorari review and shall not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion." Levins v. State, [Ms. CR–15–0612, April 29, 2016] ––– So.3d –––– (Ala.Crim.App.2016). Filing a petition for writ of certiorari in the Alabama Supreme Court is governed specifically by Rule 39, Ala. R.App.