State v. Steinberg
[…] In the present cases, there is no evidence indicating that the prosecuting authority or a victim filed an objection to the granting of the petitions for expungement or that a hearing was held. Section 15-27-5(d) is the only subsection that contemplates that specific situation. Section 15-27-5(d) states:

"If no objection to a petition is filed by the prosecuting authority or victim, the court having jurisdiction over the matter may rule on the merits of the petition without setting the matter for hearing. In such cases, the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter. The court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged."

(Emphasis added.)

Thus, in this particular situation -- when no objection is filed and no hearing is held -- the circuit court is required to grant the petition in the first case "if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter," i.e., Chapter 27 of Title 15. Those requirements include the applicable requirements set forth in § 15-27-1 or § 15-27-2, the submission of documents and service requirements set forth in § 15-27-3, the fee requirements set forth in § 15-27-4, and the prerequisites to expungement set forth in § 15-27-12. However, the "requirements" of this chapter do not include the "factors" set forth in § 15-27-5(a), unless § 15-27-5(a) is applicable. On its face, § 15-27-5(a) is applicable only "[i]f the prosecuting authority or victim files an objection to the granting of a petition under this chapter." In the present cases, it appears that no objections were filed; thus, § 15-27-5(a) does not apply. Also, as the petitioners contend and the State concedes, the factors that the circuit court considered, such as the ability to pay for pretrial diversion and the actual innocence of the petitioners, are not requirements found in Chapter 27 of Title 15.

Furthermore, we note that, on its face, § 15-27-5(d) gives the circuit court "discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged." That wording further supports our conclusion that the court does not have discretion before the first case is expunged, but that language clearly gives the court discretion after the first case is expunged.