State v. Steinberg
[…] The State's brief, at 12.

Section 15-27-1 et seq. "permits an individual charged with a nonviolent felony, a misdemeanor, a violation, a traffic violation, or a municipal-ordinance violation to petition the circuit court in which the charges were filed to have the records relating to the charge expunged" in certain circumstances. Levins v. State, 285 So.3d 250, 251 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016). One such circumstance is "when the charge is dismissed with prejudice." §§ 15-27-1(a) and 15-27-2(a), Ala. Code 1975.

Further, § 15-27-5, Ala. Code 1975, provides:

"(a) If the prosecuting authority or victim files an objection to the granting of a petition under this chapter, the court having jurisdiction over the matter shall set a date for a hearing no sooner than 14 days from the filing of the objection. The court shall notify the prosecuting authority and the petitioner of the hearing date. In the discretion of the court, the court shall consider the following factors:

"(1) Nature and seriousness of the offense committed.

"(2) Circumstances under which the offense occurred.

"(3) Date of the offense.

"(4) Age of the person when the offense was committed.

"(5) Whether the offense was an isolated or repeated incident.