State v. Steinberg
[…] Fuller v. State, [257 Ala. 502, 60 So. 2d 202 (1952) ].’ " ’ D.A.D.O., 57 So. 3d at 803 (quoting Hankins v. State, 989 So. 2d 610, 618 (Ala. Crim. App. 2007) )."

Collier v. State, 212 So. 3d 268, 273 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015). On the other hand, procedural or remedial statutes are liberally construed to effectuate their objectives. See Brasher v. State, 555 So. 2d 184, 187 (Ala. Crim. App. 1988) ("Procedural statutes, on the other hand, should be liberally construed with a view to the effective administration of justice and to effectuate their purpose.").

Section 15-27-5, Ala. Code 1975, is not clear. Section 15-27-5 states that "any request for expungement of a criminal record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court," but it also states, in two places, that "[t]he court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter." (Emphasis added.) As the Alabama Supreme Court has clearly stated, "[t]he word ‘shall,’ when used in a statute, is mandatory," i.e., not discretionary. Ex parte Nixon, 729 So. 2d 277, 278 (Ala. 1998).