State v. Khouly
[…] (Khouly's petition, Appendix 2.)

After the hearing, the circuit court issued a written order denying Khouly's petition for expungement, finding that "the felony offense for which [Khouly] seeks expungement is a ‘violent offense’ and therefore not eligible for expungement." (Khouly's petition, Exhibit 1G.) Thereafter, Khouly filed a petition for a writ of certiorari with this Court.

Standard of Review

"This Court has recognized:

" ‘There is no provision in Chapter 27 of Title 15, "Expungement," for a direct appeal of the denial of a petition for expungement. Rather, § 15-27-5(c), Ala. Code 1975, states: "The ruling of the court shall be subject to certiorari review and shall not be reversed absent an abuse of discretion." Levins v. State, 285 So.3d 250 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016).'

" Bell v. State, 217 So. 3d 962, 963 (Ala. Crim. App. 2016).