State v. Khouly
[…] As the circuit court correctly found, the threshold inquiry when a person petitions to have records of a felony offense expunged under § 15-27-2(a), Ala. Code 1975, is whether that felony offense is one for which related records can actually be expunged. Therefore, the circuit court did not err in refusing to hear testimony related to Khouly's "actual innocence" claim before the court determined whether the offense was one for which he was eligible to seek expungement of records.

Section 15-27-2(a)(5), Ala. Code 1975, allows a "person who has been charged with a [nonviolent] felony offense" to "file a petition in the criminal division of the circuit court in the county in which the charges were filed, to expunge records relating to the charge" when "[n]inety days have passed from the date of dismissal with prejudice ... and the charge has not been refiled."