State v. Khouly
[…] In 2006, the legislature created the offense of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old, see Act No. 2006-525, Ala. Acts 2006, which was codified at § 13A-6-69.1, Ala. Code 1975. Section 13A-6-69.1 provides that "[a] person commits the crime of sexual abuse of a child less than 12 years old if he or she, being 16 years old or older, subjects another person who is less than 12 years old to sexual contact." Any person who is less than 16 years old is incapable of consenting to sexual contact. See § 13A-6-70(c)(1), Ala. Code 1975 (providing that "[a] person is deemed incapable of consent if he or she is ... [l]ess than 16 years old").