Gaston v. State
[…] (Supp. III R. 60, 70, 78, 80, 93, 95.) Additionally, on appeal, Gaston does not appear to dispute that Kevin was murdered during the course of the kidnapping and robbery. Thus, our analysis turns first on whether the State proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Gaston committed an "intentional murder" as that term is defined by § 13A–6–2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975.

Under that statute, a person commits an intentional murder if, "with [the] intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person." § 13A–6–2(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. When considering whether the State provided sufficient evidence demonstrating the defendant had the requisite specific intent to kill, this Court has recently stated: