Gaston v. State
[…] attempt or commission that the defendant either used force or threatened the imminent use of force against the person of Kevin Thompson with the intent to overcome his physical resistance or physical power of resistance or to compel acquiescence in the taking of or escaping with the property; and that the murder took place during the robbery."

(R. 2083–84; emphasis added.)

Section 13A–2–23, Ala. Code 1975, Alabama's accomplice-liability statute, provides, in pertinent part:

"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:

"....

"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense."

In analyzing the role of an accomplice in a capital offense, this Court has recently stated: