Kennedy v. State
[…] State, 888 So.2d 532, 554 (Ala.Crim.App.2003); Monte v. State, 690 So.2d 516, 517 (Ala.Crim.App.1996); Sibley v. State, 775 So.2d 235, 242–43 (Ala.Crim.App.1996) (opinion on return to remand); Block v. State, 744 So.2d 404, 408–09 (Ala.Crim.App.1996); and Hairgrove v. State, 680 So.2d 946, 946–47 (Ala.Crim.App.1995). This framework applies even in those cases where a defendant is charged with a capital offense and is faced with the possibility of a death sentence. See, e.g., Moody, supra; Sibley, supra; and Block v. State, 744 So.2d 404 (Ala.Crim.App.1996).

Art. I, § 6, Ala. Const. 1901 (Official Recomp.), provides, in relevant part, “[t]hat in all criminal prosecutions, the accused has a right to be heard by himself and counsel, or either.”

Additionally, the Faretta framework is memorialized in the Alabama Rules of Criminal Procedure as the procedure to be undertaken when a defendant requests to waive his or her right to counsel—specifically, Rule 6.1(b), Ala. R.Crim. P., which provides, in part: