CR-20-0919
[…] State, 168 So.3d 163, 167 (Ala.Crim.App.2014).
According to Darby, the trial court erred by refusing to give his requested instruction no. 35, which stated:
"The reasonableness of an officer's actions in using deadly force must be objectively reasonable judged from the perspective of a reasonable officer on the scene, the fact that officers are forced to make split-second decisions, and in light of the facts and circumstances confronting them at the time."(C. 211.) Darby argues that the "legal foundation" (Darby's brief, p. 50) for this instruction is § 13A-3-27(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, which states: "A peace officer is justified in using deadly physical force upon another person when and to the extent he reasonably believes it necessary in order ... [t]o defend himself or a third person from what he reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of deadly physical force." According to Darby, that statute "frames law enforcement use of force through the lens of a reasonable officer" and not "[a]n everyday layperson [who] simply isn't similarly situated to a trained law enforcement officer."