No. 67228
[…] Id. Once the State has proven first-degree murder and one statutorily defined aggravating circumstance beyond a reasonable doubt, each juror is tasked with determining whether to impose a death sentence. Id. While Nevada law provides that the jury may not impose a death sentence if the mitigating circumstances outweigh the aggravating circumstances, NRS 175.554(3) ("The jury may impose a sentence of death only if it finds at least one aggravating circumstance and further finds that there are no mitigating circumstances sufficient to outweigh the aggravating circumstance or circumstances found."), this does not transform the weighing component into a factual determination. Even if it did, we agree with the Court that it would be pointless to instruct that the jury must, or even that it could, make that determination beyond a reasonable doubt.