Sprowson v. State
[…] Jeremias, 134 Nev., Adv. Op. 8, 412 P.3d at 48 (quoting Green v. State, 119 Nev. 542, 545, 80 P.3d 93, 95 (2003)). "[A] plain error affects a defendant's substantial rights when it causes actual prejudice or a miscarriage of justice (defined as a 'grossly unfair' outcome)." Id. at 49 (citing Valdez v. State, 124 Nev. 1172, 1190, 196 P.3d 465, 477 (2008)).

The district court erred to the extent it delegated its duty to gather sworn information from potential jury members to its marshal. See NRS 16.030(5) (stating that "[b]efore persons whose names have been drawn are examined as to their qualifications to serve as jurors, the judge or the judge's clerk shall administer an oath or affirmation to them" (emphasis added)); NRS 16.030(6) ("The judge shall conduct the initial examination of prospective jurors and the parties or their attorneys are entitled to conduct supplemental examinations which must not be unreasonably restricted." (emphasis added)). Nonetheless, the error does not qualify as plain because it did not prejudice Sprowson or affect his substantial rights.