Sprowson v. State
[…] Hughes, 127 Nev. 626, 630, 261 P.3d 1067, 1070 (2011) (rejecting the argument that a minor under the age of 18 but of legal age to consent cannot be the subject of child pornography). Because the jury could reasonably find that the photographs depicted the minor victim as the subject of a "sexual portrayal," the evidence is sufficient to support the child pornography convictions under NRS 200.710(2). Thus, we need not determine whether the evidence is sufficient to support those convictions on the alternative theory that the photographs showed "sexual conduct" for purposes of NRS 200.710(1).

NRS 200.710 states:

1. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750.

2. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750, regardless of whether the minor is aware that the sexual portrayal is part of a performance.

Nor can we credit Sprowson's argument that Nevada's statutory definition of "sexual portrayal" is unconstitutionally vague or overbroad.