Sprowson v. State
[…] We also reject Sprowson's argument that the district court erred in precluding him from asking the victim about their online chat involving her virginity and liking sex. The answers to those questions were irrelevant because they did not tend to prove or disprove any fact of consequence. See NRS 48.015.

We conclude, however, that the evidence about the victim's relationship with the other man was relevant to the substantial-mental-harm element of the child abuse charge. See NRS 200.508 (defining abuse, neglect, or endangerment of a child and the penalties when substantial mental harm is involved). NRS 200.508(4)(e) defines "substantial mental harm" as "an injury to the intellectual or psychological capacity or the emotional condition of a child as evidenced by an observable and substantial impairment of the ability of the child to function within his or her normal range of performance or behavior." This language puts at issue the victim's state of mind when she met Sprowson.