Shue v. State
[…] BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.

OPINION

Parraguirre, J.

By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:

NRS 200.710(2) criminalizes the knowing use of "a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance." Likewise, NRS 200.730 criminalizes the knowing and willful possession of "any film, photograph or other visual presentation depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal." For the purposes of these statutes, NRS 200.700(4) defines "[s]exual portrayal" as "the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value."