Shue v. State
[…] As an initial matter, we construe Shue's argument as a unit of prosecution determination. See Castaneda, 132 Nev. ––––, 373 P.3d 108, 110 (2016). "[D]etermining the appropriate unit of prosecution presents an issue of statutory interpretation and substantive law." Id. (internal quotation marks omitted). "[W]e review questions of statutory interpretation de novo." State v. Lucero, 127 Nev. 92, 95, 249 P.3d 1226, 1228 (2011). "[W]hen a statute is clear on its face," we must afford the statute its plain meaning. Id. (internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 200.710(2) makes it a category A felony when a person "knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance." (Emphasis added.)