Shue v. State
[…] Howard Brooks, Public Defender, and William M. Waters, Deputy Public Defender, Clark County, for Appellant.

Adam Paul Laxalt, Attorney General, Carson City; Steven B. Wolfson, District Attorney, Jonathan VanBoskerck, Chief Deputy District Attorney, and Ryan J. MacDonald, Deputy District Attorney, Clark County, for Respondent.

BEFORE THE COURT EN BANC.

OPINION

Parraguirre, J.

By the Court, PARRAGUIRRE, J.:

NRS 200.710(2) criminalizes the knowing use of "a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance." Likewise, NRS 200.730 criminalizes the knowing and willful possession of "any film, photograph or other visual presentation depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal."