Shue v. State
[…] "The first step in overbreadth analysis is to construe the challenged statute; it is impossible to determine whether a statute reaches too far without first knowing what the statute covers." United States v. Williams, 553 U.S. 285, 293, 128 S.Ct. 1830, 170 L.Ed.2d 650 (2008). When "construing a statute, our analysis begins with its text," and we will "attribute the plain meaning to a statute that is not ambiguous." Sheriff v. Andrews, 128 Nev. 544, 546, 286 P.3d 262, 263 (2012) (internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 200.700(4) defines " ‘[s]exual portrayal’ " as "the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value." The United States Supreme Court has defined "prurient" as "a shameful or morbid interest in nudity, sex, or excretion," or involving "sexual responses over and beyond those that would be characterized as normal." Brockett v.