No. 79036
[…] Possession of child pornography charges
Sena challenges his convictions for possession of child pornography as multiple convictions for the same offense. Because Sena specifically admitted guilt in his closing argument as to counts 78, 100, 104, 119, and 120, and therefore conceded them, he has waived the ability to challenge those convictions and we only need to consider whether counts 60 and 116 are redundant. Because this issue presents a question of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Castaneda, 132 Nev. at 437, 373 P.3d at 110.
Under NRS 200.730, it is unlawful to knowingly and willfully possess "any film, photograph or other visual presentation depicting a person under the age of 16 years as the subject of a sexual portrayal." In Castaneda, this court addressed the proper unit of prosecution under NRS 200.730, concluding that the statute's use of the word "any" was ambiguous, and thus, under the doctrine of lenity, "Castaneda's simultaneous possession at one time and place of 15 images depicting child pornography