No. 79036
[…] Alleged multiple convictions for the same offense
Incest charges
Sena contends that six of his incest convictions must be vacated because he can only be convicted of one count of incest for each victim, instead of being convicted of numerous counts of incest for each sexual interaction with a victim. Sena was convicted of six counts of incest related to his sexual encounters with AS, two counts of incest related to assisting/causing Deborah to commit fornication or adultery with BS, and one count of incest related to assisting/causing Terrie to commit fornication or adultery with RS.
NRS 201.180 provides that it is a felony for "[p]ersons being within the degree of consanguinity within which marriages are declared by law to be incestuous and void who intermarry with each other or who commit fornication or adultery." "[D]etermining the appropriate unit of prosecution presents an issue of statutory interpretation and substantive law." Castaneda v. State, 132 Nev. 434, 437, 373 P.3d 108, 110 (2016) (quoting Jackson v. State, 128 Nev. 598, 612, 291 P.3d 1274, 1283 (2012) (internal quotations omitted)).