No. 79036
[…] See Mendoza-Lobos v. State, 125 Nev. 634, 642, 218 P.3d 501, 506 (2009) (holding that questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo). Because some of these counts may have occurred after AS was 18 years old, we will first address the counts that clearly occurred while AS was under 18 and then separately address the counts that may have occurred when she was 18 or older.
The jury acquitted Sena of counts 5, 16, 17, 18, 30, and 45.
NRS 171.095(1)(a) states that if a covered crime "is committed in a secret manner," charges must be filed within the relevant periods of limitation "after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b). " (Emphasis added.)