No. 79036
[…] The statute of limitations for most other felonies was 3 years. See id. § 2(2) ( NRS 171.085(2) ).
We note that when pursuing a statute of limitations defense at trial, the defendant can and should request a jury instruction on the issue and a special interrogatory as part of the jury verdict form so the jury can make a factual finding regarding the date of discovery. Doing so here would have at least partially avoided the issue now complained of.
NRS 171.095, which governs when the statutes of limitations outlined in NRS 171.085 and NRS 171.090 can be tolled, was relevantly amended in 2001, 2005, 2011, and 2013. The 1999 version of NRS 171.095(1) states the following:
(a) If a felony, gross misdemeanor or misdemeanor is committed in a secret manner, an indictment for the offense must be found, or an information or complaint filed, within the periods of limitation prescribed in NRS 171.085 and 171.090 after the discovery of the offense, unless a longer period is allowed by paragraph (b) ....
(b) An indictment must be found, or an information or complaint filed, for any offense constituting sexual abuse of a child, as defined in NRS 432B.100, before the victim of the sexual abuse is:
(1) Twenty-one years old if he discovers or reasonably should have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches that age; or
(2) Twenty-eight years old if he does not discover and reasonably should not have discovered that he was a victim of the sexual abuse by the date on which he reaches 21 years of age.
1999 Nev. Stat., ch. 631, § 18(1), at 3525. In 2013, the statute was amended such that the age limit provided in NRS 171.095(1)(b)(1) was increased to 36 years old and the age limit in NRS 171.095(1)(b)(2) was increased to 43 years old.