No. 79036
[…] Therefore, we do not discuss these counts in this section.
NRS 200.710 provides the following:
1. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750.
2. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750, regardless of whether the minor is aware that the sexual portrayal is part of a performance.
NRS 200.700(4) defines "sexual portrayal" as "the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value."
Both NRS 200.710 and NRS 200.700 were last amended in 1995, prior to when any of the crimes of which Sena has been convicted occurred. Therefore, no interceding amendments occurred that we need to address.