No. 79036
[…] Sena argues that there was insufficient evidence to support convictions for counts 115 and 118, which concerned the videos he took of EC and TG in the shower. Part of his argument includes the contention that the "sexual portrayal" language in NRS 200.710(2), which uses the definition provided in NRS 200.700(4), is unconstitutional.
Sena also challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support counts 116 and 119. However, he conceded guilt on count 119 at trial, and we vacate 116 because it was redundant. Therefore, we do not discuss these counts in this section.
NRS 200.710 provides the following:
1. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices or permits a minor to simulate or engage in or assist others to simulate or engage in sexual conduct to produce a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750.
2. A person who knowingly uses, encourages, entices, coerces or permits a minor to be the subject of a sexual portrayal in a performance is guilty of a category A felony and shall be punished as provided in NRS 200.750, regardless of whether the minor is aware that the sexual portrayal is part of a performance.
NRS 200.700(4) defines "sexual portrayal" as "the depiction of a person in a manner which appeals to the prurient interest in sex and which does not have serious literary, artistic, political or scientific value."