87991-COA
[…] The question only established that undescribed items in the picture were found at Huston's home, and the State did so to tie him to the picture, which contained the revolver apparently used in the third robbery. And it is unclear how the question prejudiced Huston because no testimony regarding another crime or act was elicited from that question. Thus, if there was any prejudicial effect, it was minimal, and the district court did not abuse its discretion when it denied Huston's motion for a mistrial. See generally NRS 48.035(1) ("Although relevant, evidence is not admissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice.").
But even if the denial was error, Huston has not shown that the question and answer were unfairly prejudicial such that a mistrial was necessary. See Parker, 109 Nev. at 389, 849 P.2d at 1066; cf.