holding that, for strategic reasons, a defendant may waive "the giving of a limiting instruction when the bad act evidence is admitted at trial"
[…] Further, the California incident was proven by clear and convincing evidence. The district court reviewed the transcript of the preliminary hearing, where J.F. testified and was subject to cross-examination, before ruling the evidence admissible as evidence of motive and part of a common scheme or plan. Furthermore, the California incident was proven at trial with J.F.'s testimony, which was very detailed, specific, and subject to cross-examination by Mclellan.
Under NRS 48.045(2), evidence of prior bad acts is admissible to prove "motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident."
Finally, the evidence of the California incident was not unduly prejudicial because of its high probative value revealing Mclellan's motivation and plan to sexually abuse J.F. under the pretense of becoming her "special dad."