holding that, for strategic reasons, a defendant may waive "the giving of a limiting instruction when the bad act evidence is admitted at trial"
[…] California law does not require the consent of both parties to the communication to constitute a lawful interception, but rather requires consent by only one party.
Lane v. Allstate Ins. Co., 114 Nev. 1176, 1179-80, 969 P.2d 938, 940-41 (1998).
Cal. Penal Code § 633.5 (2008); see also People v. Towery, 220 Cal. Rptr. 475, 480 (Ct. App. 1985) (providing that law enforcement may record telephone calls when one party to the call consents to police monitoring the communication).
Admission of lawfully intercepted communications in judicial or administrative proceedings is governed by NRS 48.077. NRS 48.077 allows the admission of "the contents of any communication lawfully intercepted under the laws of the United States or of another jurisdiction before, on or after July 1, 1981, if the interception took place within that jurisdiction . . . in any action or proceeding in a court . . . of this State." Thus, if the interception was lawfully made in California, it is admissible in Nevada under NRS 48.077, even when the manner of interception would violate Nevada law had the interception taken place in Nevada.