Sims v. State
[…] Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)). In doing so, we do not reweigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, as those functions belong to the jury. Id. The defendant's mere presence at the crime scene cannot support the inference that the defendant is a party to an offense, although the defendant's presence, companionship, and conduct before, during, and after the crime may support such an inference. See Walker v. State, 113 Nev. 853, 869, 944 P.2d 762, 773 (1997); Winston v. Sheriff, Clark Cty., 92 Nev. 616, 618, 555 P.2d 1234, 1235 (1976).

NRS 202.350(1)(d)(3) provides that a person within Nevada shall not, without a permit, carry concealed upon his or her person any "pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun." And NRS 202.360(1)(b) prohibits a felon from possessing or controlling a firearm.