Sims v. State
[…] And NRS 202.360(1)(b) prohibits a felon from possessing or controlling a firearm. For purposes of these offenses, NRS 202.253(2) defines a "firearm" as "any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion." The firearm neither has to be loaded nor operable to support a felon-in-possession conviction. See NRS 202.360(3)(b) (providing that, for a felon-in-possession charge, "'[f]irearm' includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable").

Here, the State failed to present sufficient admissible evidence demonstrating that the gun the officers found fit within NRS 202.253(2)'s definition of "firearm," as required to support the concealed weapon charge.