Sims v. State
[…] Sims also challenges a letter admitted into evidence purporting to show that he did not have a concealed carry permit, arguing that it did not comply with NRS 51.175 (addressing how to prove the absence of a public record through a certificate or testimony of the custodian of records). We agree that the district court abused its discretion in admitting this letter because it was not accompanied by a sworn affidavit from the custodian of records or testified to as authentic under oath by the custodian of records or other authorized person. See NRS 51.175; NRS 52.015(1) (requiring that evidence be authenticated as a condition precedent to admissibility, which "is satisfied by evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims"); Mclellan v. State, 124 Nev. 263, 267, 182 P.3d 106, 109 (2008) (reviewing a district court's decision to admit evidence for an abuse of discretion); see also Sanders v. Sears-Page, 131 Nev. 500, 514-15, 354 P.3d 201, 210 (Ct.