Sims v. State
[…] See Walker v. State, 113 Nev. 853, 869, 944 P.2d 762, 773 (1997); Winston v. Sheriff, Clark Cty., 92 Nev. 616, 618, 555 P.2d 1234, 1235 (1976).

NRS 202.350(1)(d)(3) provides that a person within Nevada shall not, without a permit, carry concealed upon his or her person any "pistol, revolver or other firearm, other dangerous or deadly weapon or pneumatic gun." And NRS 202.360(1)(b) prohibits a felon from possessing or controlling a firearm. For purposes of these offenses, NRS 202.253(2) defines a "firearm" as "any device designed to be used as a weapon from which a projectile may be expelled through the barrel by the force of any explosion or other form of combustion." The firearm neither has to be loaded nor operable to support a felon-in-possession conviction. See NRS 202.360(3)(b) (providing that, for a felon-in-possession charge, "'[f]irearm' includes any firearm that is loaded or unloaded and operable or inoperable").