No. 77611
[…] Spitz, 678 F.2d 878, 882 (10th Cir. 1982) (rejecting an argument that the prosecutor’s failure to turn over evidence to the accused warranted reversal when the prosecutor did not possess the evidence at issue); United States v. Burton, 81 F. Supp. 3d 1229, 1257 (D.N.M. 2015) ("[T]he Court cannot order the United States to disclose something that it does not have.").
Second, Ward argues that the district court erred in admitting his prior statutory sexual seduction conviction. NRS 48.045(3) allows "the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense." In Franks v. State, 135 Nev. 1, 5-6, 432 P.3d 752, 756 (2019), this court set forth procedural safeguards to guide district courts in deciding whether to admit evidence under NRS 48.045(3).