Bradley v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] He also asserts that Dr. Bradley has a contract with, and is paid by, the government for her services and that it necessarily follows she is an agent of the State. But a defendant is not entitled to the type of information Hudson seeks from the prosecutor when such information is privileged or protected from disclosure pursuant to state law, such as records protected by the psychologist-patient privilege. See NRS 49.209 ; NRS 174.235(2)(b). Therefore, under Nevada law, Hudson is not entitled to Dr. Bradley's counseling records from J.A.'s treatment and NRS 49.213(4)'s exception does not apply on this basis.

NRS 174.235(1) states:

Except as otherwise provided ... at the request of a defendant, the prosecuting attorney shall permit the defendant to inspect and to copy or photograph any:

(a) Written or recorded statements or confessions made by the defendant, or any written or recorded statements made by a witness the prosecuting attorney intends to call during the case in chief of the State, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney;

(b) Results or reports of physical or mental examinations, scientific tests or scientific experiments made in connection with the particular case, or copies thereof, within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney; and

(c) Books, papers, documents, tangible objects, or copies thereof, which the prosecuting attorney intends to introduce during the case in chief of the State and which are within the possession, custody or control of the State, the existence of which is known, or by the exercise of due diligence may become known, to the prosecuting attorney.

Disclosure is not required under federal law

NRS 49.213(4) exempts from the psychologist-patient privilege that which is required to be disclosed pursuant to federal law.