Bradley v. Eighth Judicial Dist. Court of Nev.
[…] Because this issue is not directly before this court, we need not address it at this time. Nevertheless, we note that a particularized showing by the defendant is likely required before a district court may review a witness's privileged or confidential counseling records in camera, even at trial.
--------

Therefore, we conclude that Hudson has not shown that disclosure of the counseling records is required under federal law, and NRS 49.213(4)' s exception to the psychologist-patient privilege does not apply.

Privilege was not waived

In addition to the exceptions outlined in NRS 49.213, the psychologist-patient privilege may also voluntarily be waived pursuant to NRS 49.385, which states:

1. A person upon whom these rules confer a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if the person or the person's predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.

2. This section does not apply if the disclosure is:

(a) Itself a privileged communication; or

(b) Made to an interpreter employed merely to facilitate communications.

Hudson argues that J.A.'s mother, as well as the probation officer/case worker and representatives from the Center of Peace and Salvation Army, were present at meetings held in Dr. Bradley's office. Hudson further argues that Dr.