03-18-2022
[…] Jackson v. State, 117 Nev. 116, 120, 17 P.3d 998, 1000 (2001).
We first reject Vasquez-Reyes' contention regarding the no-corroboration instruction because the given instruction is nearly identical to the one we approved in Gaxiola v. State, 121 Nev. 638, 649, 119 P.3d 1225, 1233 (2005). We decline Vasquez-Reyes' invitation to revisit Gaxiola. We further reject his claims regarding the reasonable doubt instruction because it is consistent with the law. See NRS 175.211(2) (providing that "[n]o other definition of reasonable doubt may be given by the court to juries in criminal actions in this State"); Batson v. State, 113 Nev. 669, 674-75, 941 P.2d 478, 482 (1997) (rejecting a challenge to a jury instruction using the language required by NRS 175.211).