03-18-2022
[…] Next, Vasquez-Reyes argues that the district court erred by admitting G, A.'s testimony that Vasquez-Reyes performed uncharged sexual acts on her because the State did not show that testimony was I necessary to prosecute its case in light of the danger of substantial prejudice. We disagree because the evidence helped the State's case by establishing Vasquez-Reyes' propensity to commit the charged crimes, and allowed the jury to see the steps Vasquez-Reyes took before committing the charged acts on G.A. See NRS 48.045(3) ("Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the admission of evidence in a criminal prosecution for a sexual offense that a person committed another crime, wrong or act that constitutes a separate sexual offense."); Franks, 135 Nev. at 5-7, 432 P.3d at 756-57 (establishing the framework for admitting evidence under NRS 48.045(3) and explaining that "evidence need not be absolutely necessary to the prosecution's case in order to be introduced; it must simply be helpful or practically necessary" (quoting