No. 81028
[…] Fourth Judicial District Court, Elko County; Alvin R. Kacin, Judge.
Pursuant to NRAP 34(f)(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted in this appeal.
Appellant first challenges the admission of three pieces of uncharged bad acts evidence: his flight from police, a large amount of marijuana and a scale previously discovered during the execution of a search warrant, and text messages regarding drug transactions recovered from phones taken off appellant during his arrest. NRS 48.045(2) prohibits the admission of evidence of uncharged bad acts for propensity purposes, but allows such evidence for other purposes including "as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident." To admit such evidence, the district court must hold a hearing outside the presence of the jury to determine "that (1) the other bad act is relevant to the crime charged, (2) the State can prove the other bad act by clear and convincing evidence, and (3) the nonpropensity probative value of the