No. 53159 No. 55759
[…] Id. at 302, 93 S.Ct. 1038. However, "the accused, as is required of the State, must comply with established rules of procedure and evidence designed to assure both fairness and reliability in the ascertainment of guilt and innocence," Id. ; see also Rimer v. State, 131 Nev. 307, 328, 351 P.3d 697, 712 (2015). "[P]erhaps no rule of evidence has been more respected or more frequently applied injury trials than that applicable to the exclusion of hearsay." Chambers, 410 U.S. at 302, 93 S.Ct. 1038 ; see NRS 51.035 (defining hearsay, generally, as an out-of-court "statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted"); NRS 51.065 (providing that hearsay statements are generally inadmissible unless an exception applies). However, "where constitutional rights directly affecting the ascertainment of guilt are implicated, the hearsay rule may not be applied mechanistically to defeat the ends of justice."