08-16-2024
[…] The record on appeal does not contain an oral or written motion to continue the proceedings in order to secure Dr. Brown's presence. Therefore, Eisenman failed to preserve this issue. We conclude the district court did not err. See Flowers, 136 Nev. at 8, 456 P.3d at 1045 (outlining plain error review).
The State did not fail to present corroborating evidence
Eisenman asserts that the State failed to present corroborating evidence in order to sustain the verdict, pursuant to NRS 175.291(1), because Talamante was an accomplice. NRS 175.291(1) states that "[a] conviction shall not be had on the testimony of an accomplice unless the accomplice is corroborated by other evidence which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense." Additionally, "the corroboration shall not be sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof." Id.