08-16-2024
[…] Eisenman next argues that the State committed prosecutorial misconduct by failing to update the curriculum vitae of the initial coroner, Dr. Corneal, to reflect her relocation to Arizona, failing to place Eisenman on notice that the State no longer intended to call Dr. Corneal, and instead calling a substitute coroner. The State properly amended its notice of witnesses to include the substitute coroner, Dr. Gavin, and placed an asterisk next to her name to indicate a new witness. Thus, Eisenman had notice of the substitute coroner. As to not updating the initial coroner's address, NRS 174.234(4) states in pertinent part that "[e]ach party has a continuing duty to file and serve upon the opposing party any change in the last known address ... of any witness that the party intends to call during the case in chief of the State." The "intends to call" language is likewise repeated throughout NRS 174.234. Given that the State no longer intended to call the initial coroner as a witness, the State was not obligated to update her address.