No. 74788
[…] The State only had to show that E.M. was "unavailable or unable to testify" under the broader language of NRS 51.385(1)(b) (emphasis added), and Milewski fails to demonstrate that the State's proffered evidence failed to meet this requirement.
Milewksi further argues that the district court abused its discretion by admitting all four children's out-of-court statements because the statements lack trustworthiness. NRS 51.385(1)(b) provides that "a statement made by a child under the age of 10 years describing any act of sexual conduct performed with or on the child" is admissible if the statement is trustworthy. Trustworthiness depends on factors such as "whether: (a) [t]he statement was spontaneous; (b) [t]he child was subjected to repetitive questioning; (c) [t]he child had a motive to fabricate; (d) [t]he child used terminology unexpected of a child of similar age; and (e) [t]he child was in a stable mental state." NRS 51.385(2). We conclude that the district court did not abuse its discretion by admitting the children's statements, see Mclellan v.