Alcantar v. State
[…] The State's questioning of Alcantar's witness regarding a misconduct investigation of the witness by his employer was not prosecutorial misconduct as NRS 50.085(3) permits the State, on cross-examination, to question a witness about specific instances that are relevant to the witness's truthfulness. Butler v. State, 120 Nev. 879, 890-91, 102 P.3d 71, 79-80 (2004) (discussing NRS 50.085(3)); see also Valdez, 124 Nev. at 1188, 196 P.3d at 476 (addressing prosecutorial misconduct). And the State did not introduce any extrinsic evidence regarding the alleged employment misconduct. See NRS 50.085(3) (prohibiting the use of extrinsic evidence to prove "[s]pecific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness's credibility, other than conviction of [a] crime").

The witness's employer found that the witness had obtained money under false pretenses and recommended termination, but the witness resigned before the employer completed its investigation.