Roberts v. State
[…] He further argues that Jeremiah's testimony would have likely changed the trial's outcome because the evidence of guilt was tenuous and Jeremiah's testimony was consistent with his theory of the case that A.M. fabricated the allegations at the behest of Valerie and A.M.'s grandmother. We disagree that the district court abused its discretion in denying Roberts' motion for a new trial.

This court reviews a district court's denial of a motion for a new trial based on newly discovered evidence for an abuse of discretion. Walker v. State, 113 Nev. 853, 873, 944 P.2d 762, 775 (1997). Under NRS 176.515(1), courts "may grant a new trial to a defendant if required as a matter of law or on the ground of newly discovered evidence." To be granted a new trial, the defendant must show the evidence is: