No. 42761–3–II.
[…] See Emery, 174 Wash.2d at 764, 278 P.3d 653 (holding that improper fill-in-the-blank and “truth” arguments were not incurable or prejudicial). This is particularly true when, again like here, the evidence supporting the conviction was strong. We hold that Halverson fails to demonstrate prejudice.
Mental Health Community Custody Provision
¶ 39 Halverson correctly argues, and the State concedes, that the trial court erred in ordering Halverson to submit to mental health counseling or treatment as part of his community custody. RCW 9.94B.080 provides that a sentencing court may impose a mental health counseling or treatment provision as a term of an offender's community custody sentence “if the court finds that reasonable grounds exist to believe that the offender is a mentally ill person as defined in RCW 71.24.025, and that this condition is likely to have influenced the offense.”
¶ 40 Here the trial court ordered that Halverson “shall participate in mental health counseling or treatment at the direction of the CCO.” CP at 18. But the trial court here did not enter a finding that Halverson suffers from mental illness or that mental illness contributed to his offenses.