No. 84856–4.
[…] Neither of these are present in the felony murder statute, which requires no proof of a criminal mental state other than that necessary for the predicate crime. State v. Frazier, 99 Wash.2d 180, 191–92, 661 P.2d 126 (1983) (citing State v. Dudrey, 30 Wash.App. 447, 450, 635 P.2d 750 (1981)).
¶ 29 Olsen argues that he was entitled to a second degree manslaughter instruction based on his failure to summon aid when he had a legal duty to do so. See State v. Morgan, 86 Wash.App. 74, 80, 936 P.2d 20 (1997). Under RCW 9A.32.070, “A person is guilty of manslaughter in the second degree when, with criminal negligence, he causes the death of another person.” Olsen relies on RCW 9.69.100, which creates a duty to report a violent offense, and criminalizes the failure to do so as a gross misdemeanor. According to Olsen, Totten was kidnapped.