No. 84856–4.
[…] The Court of Appeals found that the instructions accurately stated the elements required for the jury to convict Olsen of felony murder. We agree.
In support of this theory, Olsen cites State v. Dennison, 115 Wash.2d 609, 616, 801 P.2d 193 (1990), where we found that the burglary at issue still in progress while the defendant was fleeing the scene, consonant with the felony murder statute. RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c) (“in the course of or in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom, he or she ... causes the death of a person other than one of the participants”). We did not consider whether, if the defendant had returned after fleeing, a second, chargeable burglary would have occurred, and need not do so for purposes of this discussion.
In making this argument, Olsen relies on State v. Cronin, 142 Wash.2d 568, 578–79, 14 P.3d 752 (2000) and State v.