CR-18-0797
[…] See Zumbado v. State, 615 So. 2d 1223, 1241 (Ala. Crim. App. 1993) ("The issue of the weight of the evidence is preserved by a motion for a new trial, stating ‘that the verdict is contrary to law or the weight of the evidence.’ " (quoting Rule 24.1(c)(1), Ala. R. Crim. P.)).
--------
Moreover, we conclude that the State presented evidence sufficient to sustain Vason's attempted-murder conviction under a complicity theory. Section 13A-2-23 provides, in pertinent part:
"A person is legally accountable for the behavior of another constituting a criminal offense if, with the intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense:
"....
"(2) He aids or abets such other person in committing the offense."
Here, the evidence unequivocally established that one of the four occupants of the Nissan fired a gun at Officer Morgan's car during his high-speed pursuit of the Nissan.