No. 20130361.
[…] Thompson, 25 F.3d 1558, 1562 (11th Cir.1994) (applying “basic contract principles” to a grant of informal immunity). Though Mr. Rettig's immunity grant is not in the record, it seems clear to the court that, particularly given Mr. Rettig's refusals, the grant was a means to compel Mr. Rettig to testify and not the result of cooperation with the State. Cf. Utah Code § 77–22b–1(1)(a) (Utah immunity statute providing that “[a] witness who refuses, or is likely to refuse, on the basis of the witness's privilege against self-incrimination to testify ... may be compelled to testify ... after being granted use immunity.”).
¶ 27 Thus, the immunity granted to Mr. Rettig by the State applied to both state and federal prosecutions, and the prosecutor's argument that Mr.