No. 20130361.
[…] State v. Smith, 2005 UT 57, ¶ 7, 122 P.3d 615 (internal quotation marks omitted). “The motivating principle behind the merger doctrine is to prevent violations of constitutional double jeopardy protection.” Id.; see also Brown v. Ohio, 432 U.S. 161, 169, 97 S.Ct. 2221, 53 L.Ed.2d 187 (1977) (holding that the Double Jeopardy Clause “forbids successive prosecution and cumulative punishment for a greater and lesser included offense”). The doctrine is codified in Utah Code section 76–1–402(3), which provides that a defendant “may not be convicted of both the offense charged and the included offense.” An offense is an included offense if “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged.” Utah Code § 76–1–402(3).
¶ 66 The State charged Mr.