Ex parte Phillips
[…] Section 13A-2-2(1) provides: "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." Section 13A-2-2(2) provides: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists."

Section 13A-5-40(b) provides that the definition of "murder" as set forth in § 13A-6-2(a)(1) applies to § 13A-5-40(a)(10). Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) provides that a person commits murder if, "with intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person." Thus, "knowledge" is not a culpable mental state for the offense of murder. Consequently, the Court of Criminal Appeals correctly held that the trial court's initial instruction conflating the definitions of knowledge and intent was in error.