Ex parte Phillips
[…] As previously discussed, the crime of murder as set forth in § 13A-6-2(a)(1) is included within the capital offense of the murder of two or more persons set forth in § 13A-5-40(a)(10). Thus, the definition of "person" as defined in § 13A-6-1(a)(3) is applicable to the capital offense of murder of two or more persons under § 13A-5-40(a)(10).

It is likewise clear that the definition of "person" set forth in § 13A-6-1(a)(3) is applicable to the aggravating circumstance of the murder of two or more persons. Section 13A-5-49(9) specifies that that aggravating circumstance is applied to support the death penalty when "[t]he defendant intentionally caused the death of two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." Thus, the wording of § 13A-5-49(9) parallels § 13A-5-40(10), which includes the offense of murder as set forth in § 13A-6-2(a)(1).