Ex parte Phillips
[…] "Specifically, in Smith, Smith was charged with capital murder for causing the death of two or more persons ‘by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct.’ Id. at 124 (quoting § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala. Code 1975 ). On appeal, Smith argued that the trial court's instructions were erroneous because, he said, ‘the court's instructions allowed the jury to convict him of having committed the capital offense without finding intent as to two victims.’ Id. at 181. This Court rejected that claim, holding:

" ‘ Section 13A–5–40(b) specifies that murder, as a component of the capital offense, means "murder" as defined in § 13A–6–2(a)(1): "A person commits the crime of murder if ... [w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of that person or another person ...." (Emphasis added.)

" ‘ "By its language, § 13A–6–2(a)(1) clearly invokes the doctrine of transferred intent in defining the crime of murder.