Ex parte Phillips
[…] Before 2006, § 13A-6-1(2), Ala. Code 1975, defined a "person" as "a human being who had been born and was alive at the time of the homicidal act." Mack v. Carmack, 79 So. 3d 597, 600 (Ala. 2011). Recognizing the personhood of an unborn child, the legislature amended the definition of person as set forth in § 13A-6-1(a)(3), to define a "person" as "a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability." Thus, Taylor, Sanders, Shorts, and Woods do not support Phillips's position that his sentence is disproportionate to the sentences imposed in other cases involving pregnant women.