Ex parte Phillips
[…] Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) specifies that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."

It is obvious from a reading of § 13A-5-39(5), Ala. Code 1975, and § 13A-5-40(b), Ala. Code 1975, that the definition of "person" as set forth in § 13A-6-1(a)(3) is applicable to § 13A-5-40(a)(10). We begin this analysis with § 13A-5-39(5), which provides that "murder and murder by the defendant" "[s]hall be defined as provided in Section 13A-5-40(b)." Section 13A-5-40(b), in turn, provides:

"Except as specifically provided to the contrary in the last part of subdivision

(a)(13) of this section, the terms ‘murder’ and ‘murder by the defendant’ as used in this section to define capital offenses mean murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) , but not as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3). Subject to the provisions of Section 13A-5-41, [Ala. Code 1975,] murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3), as well as murder defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), may be a lesser included offense of the capital offenses defined in subsection (a) of this section."

As previously discussed, the crime of murder as set forth in § 13A-6-2(a)(1) is included within the capital offense of the murder of two or more persons set forth in § 13A-5-40(a)(10).