Ex parte Phillips
[…] Thus, although the trial court's initial instruction on intent was erroneous, it does not rise to the level of plain error."

Phillips I, 287 So.3d at 1133–35.

This Court agrees that the trial court's initial instruction improperly conflated the definitions of "intent" and "knowingly." In Alabama, the culpable mental states of acting "intentionally" and acting "knowingly" are separately defined. Section 13A-2-2(1) provides: "A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense, when his purpose is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct." Section 13A-2-2(2) provides: "A person acts knowingly with respect to conduct or to a circumstance described by a statute defining an offense when he is aware that his conduct is of that nature or that the circumstance exists."

Section 13A-5-40(b) provides that the definition of "murder" as set forth in § 13A-6-2(a)(1) applies to § 13A-5-40(a)(10).