Ex parte Phillips
[…] Carmack, 79 So. 3d 597, 610 (Ala. 2011). Consequently, Phillips is not entitled to any relief on this claim."

Phillips I, 287 So.3d at 1084–88.

This Court agrees with the reasoning of the Court of Criminal Appeals. Section 13A-6-1 provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) As used in Article 1 and Article 2, the following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them by this section:

"....

"(3) PERSON. The term, when referring to the victim of a criminal homicide or assault, means a human being, including an unborn child in utero at any stage of development, regardless of viability."

Article 1 of Chapter 6 sets forth the crimes of homicide, including murder. Section 13A-6-2(a)(1) specifies that a person commits the crime of murder if, "[w]ith intent to cause the death of another person, he or she causes the death of that person or of another person."

It is obvious from a reading of § 13A-5-39(5), Ala. Code 1975, and § 13A-5-40(b), Ala. Code 1975, that the definition of "person" as set forth in § 13A-6-1(a)(3) is applicable to § 13A-5-40(a)(10).