Ex parte Phillips
[…] In a similar context, one state court found that an unborn great-grandchild was "living" at the time of the grantor's death and was entitled to take under a living trust. Recognizing property rights for children conceived through nontraditional methods, at least four states have amended their statutes to provide protection for children posthumously conceived by assisted-reproductive technology.

See Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.077(3) (2018) ("A person conceived before the death of the decedent and born alive thereafter inherits as though the person was a child of the decedent and alive at the time of the death of the decedent.") (repealing Or. Rev. Stat. § 112.075 ); Tex. Est. Code §§ 255.051 to 255.056 (2017) (relating to succession by a pretermitted child). See also Me. Rev. Stat.