Case No. 4:09-cv-00251-KOB-TMP
[…] Taylor's Petition inaccurately cites both statutory provisions above. (Doc. 1, p. 28). His citation to § 13A-5-49(4) contains an erroneous dash, and his citation to § 13A-5-40(a)(2) omits that subparagraph (2) is located within paragraph (a). See id. Nevertheless, both errors were corrected above for clarity.
Further, the capital offense in Ala. Code. § 13A-5-40(a)(2) (1975) states: "Murder by the defendant during a robbery in the first degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant." And the aggravating circumstance in Ala. Code § 13A-5-49(4) states: "The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping."
A. Summary of the Parties' Respective Arguments.
Taylor's Petition supports this ground for relief with the following factual averments:
Sentencing Mr.