Case No. 4:09-cv-00251-KOB-TMP
[…] North Carolina v. Pearce, 395 U.S. 711, 717 (1969) (footnote omitted). As both parties—as well as the state courts—correctly point out, the Blockburger, or "same-elements," test governs the disposition of Taylor's present claim. This test "inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other; if not, they are the 'same offence' and double jeopardy bars additional punishment and successive prosecution." United States v. Dixon, 509 U.S. 688, 696 (1993).
The capital offense outlined in § 13A-5-40(a)(10) is defined as: "Murder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct." In this regard, Taylor argues his "conviction under Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(10) did not require proof of any additional fact not already proven under [his] two convictions under Ala. Code § 13A-5-40(a)(2)." (Doc. 36-1, pp. 212-13).