Case No. 4:09-cv-00251-KOB-TMP
[…] Indeed, the prosecutor repeatedly stressed that the jury's recommendation held "great weight" in the judge's decision. Thus, counsel's performance in declining to object was not deficient, and we cannot say the Florida courts' denial of his ineffective assistance claim on this ground was contrary to or an unreasonable application of federal law.
Alabama's capital sentencing scheme, like that of Florida, treats the jury's verdict as advisory in that the jury's role is to recommend a sentence to the trial judge. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-46 (1975). After the jury renders its advisory verdict and the trial judge conducts a separate sentencing hearing, the trial judge then ultimately decides the capital defendant's sentence. See Ala. Code § 13A-5-47(a) (1975) ("After the sentence hearing has been conducted, and after the jury has returned an advisory verdict, . . . the trial court shall proceed to determine the sentence."). The important point for present purposes, however, is that Alabama law states: "While the jury's recommendation concerning sentence shall be given consideration, it is not binding upon the court." Ala.