CR-16-0652
[…] Id. Petersen raises this issue for the first time on appeal; therefore, it is reviewed for plain-error only. See Rule 45A, Ala. R. App. P.
The Alabama Supreme Court has previously recognized that,
" ‘when a defendant is found guilty of a capital offense, "any aggravating circumstance which the verdict convicting the defendant establishes was proven beyond a reasonable doubt at trial shall be considered as proven beyond a reasonable doubt for purposes of the sentencing hearing." Ala. Code 1975, § 13A–5–45(e) ; see also Ala. Code 1975, § 13A–5–50 ("The fact that a particular capital offense as defined in Section 13A–5–40(a) necessarily includes one or more aggravating circumstances as specified in Section 13A–5–49 shall not be construed to preclude the finding and consideration of that relevant circumstance
or circumstances in determining sentence."). This is known as "double-counting" or "overlap," and Alabama courts "have repeatedly upheld death sentences where the only aggravating circumstance supporting the death sentence overlaps with an element of the capital offense."