CR-16-0652
[…] Additionally, § 13A-5-53(b)(2), Ala. Code 1975, requires this Court to reweigh the aggravating and mitigating circumstances in order to determine whether Petersen's sentence of death is appropriate.
" ‘Section 13A–5–48, Ala. Code 1975, provides:
" ‘ "The process described in Sections 13A–5–46(e)(2), 13A–5–46(e)(3) and Section 13A–5–47(e) of weighing
the aggravating and mitigating circumstances to determine the sentence shall not be defined to mean a mere tallying of aggravating and mitigating circumstances for the purpose of numerical comparison. Instead, it shall be defined to mean a process by which circumstances relevant to sentence are marshalled and considered in an organized fashion for the purpose of determining whether the proper sentence in view of all the relevant circumstances in an individual case is life imprisonment without parole or death."
" ‘ "The determination of whether the aggravating circumstances outweigh the mitigating circumstances is not a numerical one, but instead involves the gravity of the aggravation as compared to the mitigation." Ex parte Clisby, 456 So. 2d 105, 108–09 (Ala. 1984).