CR-16-0652
[…] State, 675 So. 2d 537, 540–41 (Ala. Crim. App. 1996), quoting Anderson v. State, 507 So. 2d 580, 582 (Ala. Crim. App. 1987)."
" ‘ Clark v. State, 896 So. 2d 584, 641 (Ala. Crim. App. 2000) (opinion on return to remand).’
" Harbin v. State, 14 So. 3d 898, 909 (Ala. Crim. App. 2008)."
Fuller v. State, 231 So. 3d 1207, 1217 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015).
Section 13A-6-3(a), Ala. Code 1975, governs manslaughter. It provides, in pertinent part:
"A person commits the crime of manslaughter if:
"....
"(2) He causes the death of another person under circumstances that would constitute murder under Section 13A–6–2[, Ala. Code 1975]; except, that he causes the death due to a sudden heat of passion caused by provocation recognized by law, and before a reasonable time for the passion to cool and for reason to reassert itself."
In Spencer v. State, 201 So. 3d 573 (Ala. Crim. App. 2015), this Court stated: