CR-16-0652
[…] Fuller v. State, 269 Ala. 312, 333, 113 So. 2d 153 (1959), cert. denied, Fuller v. Alabama, 361 U.S. 936, 80 S. Ct. 380, 4 L.Ed. 2d 358 (1960).’ Granger [v. State], 473 So. 2d [1137,] 1139 [(Ala. Crim. App. 1985)]."
White v. State, 546 So. 2d 1014, 1017 (Ala. Crim. App. 1989).
Petersen was convicted of, among other things, the murder of Cameron Eubanks, made capital because it was committed during the commission of a second-degree burglary, see § 13A-5-40(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975. The statute governing that capital offense provides that the following is a capital offense: "Murder by the defendant during a burglary in the first or second degree or an attempt thereof committed by the defendant." Alabama law provides that a person commits second-degree burglary when he