CR-16-0652
[…] Ex parte Trawick, 698 So. 2d 162, 178 (Ala. 1997) ; see also Coral v. State, 628 So. 2d 954, 965 (Ala. Crim. App. 1992).’ "
Ex parte Bohannon, 222 So. 3d 525, 529 (Ala. 2016) (quoting Ex parte Waldrop, 859 So. 2d 1181, 1187-88 (Ala. 2002) ). Here, Petersen was convicted of capital offenses that had corresponding aggravating circumstances. Those offenses were murder made capital because the murder was "committed during the commission of a burglary," see § 13A-5-40(a)(4), Ala. Code 1975, which has a corresponding aggravating circumstance found in § 13A-5-49(4), Ala. Code 1975, and murder made capital because it involved "two or more persons by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct," see § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala. Code 1975, which has a corresponding aggravating circumstance found in § 13A-5-49(9), Ala. Code 1975. Thus, Petersen is not entitled to relief on this claim.
This claim appears as Issue XXIII in Petersen's brief.