CR-16-0652
[…] Subject to the provisions of Section 13A-5-41, murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3), as well as murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), may be a lesser included offense of the capital offenses defined in subsection (a) of this section."
A defendant is guilty of manslaughter when "[h]e recklessly causes the death of another person." § 13A-6-3(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Finally, § 13A-5-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows:
"Subject to the provisions of Section 13A-1-9(b), the jury may find a defendant indicted for a crime defined in Section 13A-5-40(a) not guilty of the capital offense but guilty of a lesser included offense or offenses. Lesser included offenses shall be defined as provided in Section 13A-1-9(a), and when there is a rational basis for such a verdict, include but are not limited to, murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a), and the accompanying other felony, if any, in the provision of Section 13A-5-40(a) upon which the indictment is based."
Petersen cites Stoves v. State, 238 So. 3d 681, 686 (Ala. Crim. App. 2017), in support of his argument here. The State notes, and we agree, that his reliance on that case is misplaced.