CR-16-0652
[…] There are no lesser included offenses for capital murder during a burglary in the second degree, because there is no reckless way to commit burglary in the second degree. There is a reckless way to commit homicide. That's manslaughter. But there is no reckless way to commit a burglary in the second degree. So, he would be acquitted of those charges. But you could consider the manslaughter on the multiple people killed charge."
(R. 4416-17.)
In the present case, Petersen was charged with capital murder under § 13A-5-40(a)(10), Ala. Code 1975, which reads as follows:
"(10) Murder wherein two or more persons are murdered by the defendant by one act or pursuant to one scheme or course of conduct;"
With regard to "murder," as that word is used in Alabama's capital-murder statute, § 13A-5-40(b), Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows:
"Except as specifically provided to the contrary in the last part of subdivision (a)(13) of this section, the terms ‘murder’ and ‘murder by the defendant’ as used in this section to define capital offenses mean murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), but not as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3). Subject to the provisions of Section 13A-5-41, murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(2) and (3), as well as murder as defined in Section 13A-6-2(a)(1), may be a lesser included offense of the capital offenses defined in subsection (a) of this section."
A defendant is guilty of manslaughter when "[h]e recklessly causes the death of another person." § 13A-6-3(a)(1), Ala. Code 1975. Finally, § 13A-5-41, Ala. Code 1975, provides as follows: