10-04-2022
[…] Andrew v. Depani-Sparkes, 2017 OK 42, ¶ 9, 396 P.3d 210, 214.
Dopp v. Kirkendall, 2021 OK 52, ¶ 16, 498 P.3d 287, 294.
Jennings v. Elliott, 1939 OK 554, 97 P.2d 67, 70 ("The only office of a restraining order is to restrain the party against whom it is issued pending a hearing for a temporary injunction. It is merely an order intended to preserve the present status until a hearing may be had upon a pending application for a temporary injunction...."); 12 O.S.2011 § 1384.1 (D) ("When the motion comes on for hearing the party who obtained the temporary restraining order shall proceed with the application for a temporary injunction and, if the party does not do so, the court shall dissolve the temporary restraining order."); Owens v. Zumwalt, 2022 OK 14, ¶ 7, 503 P.3d 1211, 1214 ("A preliminary injunction preserves the status quo until there can be a final determination of the controversy.").
¶16 A petitioner may assert similar legal claims for the remedies of a temporary restraining order and a preliminary injunction with a decision on the latter reviewed in an appeal. This may occur pursuant to 12 O.S. § 1384.1 when a temporary restraining order was dissolved and similar legal claims were presented with a request for a temporary injunction which is examined during appellate review. No claim is made petitioners utilized a special statutory procedure creating rights for a temporary restraining order and appellate review outside the scope of 12 O.S.2011 § 1384.1. The exercise of discretion by the trial judge denying petitioners' request for a temporary restraining order is not before the Court for review.
12 O.S. 2011 § 1384.1 (D).
Id., § 1384.1 (E), ("This section shall not apply to temporary restraining orders in actions for a divorce, alimony without a divorce, separate maintenance, an annulment, custody, or similar matters, guardianship or juvenile proceedings, or to proceedings brought pursuant to special statutes that provide alternate procedures for the obtaining of temporary restraining orders or temporary injunctions.").
We need not address various circumstances when an exercise of judicial discretion adjudicating a temporary restraining order (TRO) may be reviewed in this Court. But see, e.g., City of Midwest City v.