John M. Krattiger, Nicholas V. Merkley, and Jay P. Walters, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, OK, for Plaintiff/Appellee
[…] Id. ; See Curtis v. WFEC R.R. Co., 2000 OK 26, 1 P.3d 996 ; State Dept. of Highways v. O'Dea, 1976 OK 133, 555 P.2d 587. We determined the procedural requirements under the SDA are mandatory and under these proceedings only three pleadings are authorized, i.e., a petition seeking the appointment of appraisers, objection to the report of appraisers, and a demand for a jury trial. Ward, ¶8.
The Ward Court determined this is because § 318.5 (F) of the SDA provides, "[t]he trial shall be conducted and judgment entered in the same manner as railroad condemnation actions tried in the court."
¶16 Ownership of an oil and gas interest carries with it the right to enjoy that interest by entering and making reasonable use of the surface to explore and extract mineral deposits. Turley, ¶13 ; Ricks Expl. Co. v. Oklahoma Water Res.