John M. Krattiger, Nicholas V. Merkley, and Jay P. Walters, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, OK, for Plaintiff/Appellee
[…] Revolution received a permit from the City to drill the well name "Winterfell 1304 09-21 #1BH" issued December 31, 2019. See Ex. 5, Plaintiff's Response to Defendant's Motion for Temporary Injunction/Restraining Order filed February 28, 2020, CV-2020-381, District Court of Oklahoma County, Oklahoma. In January 2020, Revolution sought to amend the permit on this well (permit no. "Well-2019-00023") in order to move the surface hole location/pad site by less than 500 feet, which was approved by the City in February 2020. Id.
Title 52 O.S. Supp. 2013, § 318.3 provides:
Before entering upon a site for oil or gas drilling, except in instances where there are non-state resident surface owners, non-state resident surface tenants, unknown heirs, imperfect titles, surface owners, or surface tenants whose whereabouts cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence, the operator shall give to the surface owner a written notice of his intent to drill containing a designation of the proposed location and the approximate date that the operator proposes to commence drilling.
....
Within five (5) days of the date of delivery or service of the notice of intent to drill, it shall be the duty of the operator and the surface owner to enter into good faith negotiations to determine the surface damages.
Id.
Title 52 O.S. 2011, § 318.5 provides in pertinent part:
A. Prior to entering the site with heavy equipment, the operator shall negotiate with the surface owner for the payment of any damages which may be caused by the drilling operation.