John M. Krattiger, Nicholas V. Merkley, and Jay P. Walters, GableGotwals, Oklahoma City, OK, for Plaintiff/Appellee
[…] 2015 Okla.Sess.Laws c. 341 (SB 809).
Section 137 was enacted in 1935 and had never been previously amended.
Nothing in this act is intended to limit or restrict the rights of cities and towns governmental corporate powers to prevent oil or gas drilling therein nor under its police powers to provide its own rules and regulations with reference to well-spacing units or drilling or production which they may have at this time under the general laws of the State of Oklahoma.
It was replaced with § 137.1 which provides:
A municipality, county or other political subdivision may enact reasonable ordinances , rules and regulations concerning road use, traffic, noise and odors incidental to oil and gas operations within its boundaries, provided such ordinances, rules and regulations are not inconsistent with any regulation established by Title 52 of the Oklahoma Statutes or the Corporation Commission . A municipality, county or other political subdivision may also establish reasonable setbacks and fencing requirements for oil and gas well site locations as are reasonably necessary to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens but may not effectively prohibit or ban any oil and gas operations , including oil and gas exploration, drilling , fracture stimulation, completion, production, maintenance, plugging and abandonment, produced water disposal, secondary recovery operations, flow and gathering lines or pipeline infrastructure. All other regulations of oil and gas operations shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Corporation Commission . Provided, notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, a municipality, county or other political subdivision may
enact reasonable ordinances, rules and regulations concerning development of areas within its boundaries which have been or may be delineated as a one-hundred-year floodplain but only to the minimum extent necessary to maintain National Flood Insurance Program eligibility. (emphasis added).