No. 115,400
[…] Teeter , 2004 OK 5, ¶¶ 11-14, 85 P.3d 817, 821-822 (after city made the discretionary act to create a crosswalk and painted lines for this purpose it was required to maintain the crosswalk pavement markings, but the city was not liable for the discretionary act or for its failure to install additional warning signs or devices).
¶53 The City countered it was immune pursuant to the OGTCA. The OGTCA is the exclusive remedy to recover against a governmental entity in tort. Governmental immunity of a subdivision of the State is waived only to the extent and in the manner provided in the OGTCA. Section 155(14) of the OGTCA states: "The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from: ... (14) Any loss to any person covered by any workers' compensation act or any employer's liability act; ...." 51 O.S.Supp.2013 § 155(14).
Gowens v. Barstow , 2015 OK 85, ¶ 12, 364 P.3d 644, 649-650.
Moran v. City of Del City , 2003 OK 57, ¶ 6, 77 P.3d 588, 590.
¶54 In Smith v. State ex rel.