No. 115,400
[…] Gaither By and Through Chalfin v. City of Tulsa , 1983 OK 61, 664 P.2d 1026, 1030. Compare Shawnee Gas & Elec. Co. v. Motesenbocker , 1913 OK 481, 41 Okla. 454, 138 P. 790, 793 (parent could recover damages for loss of services due to injury to the child); Adams Hotel Co. v. Cobb , 1899 IT 78, 53 S.W. 478 (same).
1978 Okla. Sess. Laws Ch. 106, § 1 (eff. Oct. 1, 1978).
1979 Okla. Sess. Laws, Ch. 235, § 1 (eff. Oct. 1, 1979).
12 O.S.Supp. 1979 § 1053 (B) states in part:
(B) The damages recoverable in actions for wrongful death as provided in this section shall include the following: ... The loss of consortium and the grief of the surviving spouse, which shall be distributed to the surviving spouse ... The grief and loss of companionship of the children and parents of the decedent, which shall be distributed to them according to their grief and loss of companionship.
Clark v. Jones , 658 P.2d at 1149. See also Superior Supply Co. Inc. v. Torres , 1995 OK CIV APP 18, 900 P.2d 1005, 1008 (released for publication by order of the Court of Civil Appeals) (observing the Legislature amended § 1053 in 1979 by adding loss of consortium and grief of a surviving spouse and loss of companionship and grief of the children and parents of the decedent as recoverable damages).
¶42 In 1983, Gaither By and Through Chalfin v. City of Tulsa , we explained wrongful-death actions were unknown at common law, and any right of action surviving the decedent existed solely because of statutory enactment.