rejecting argument that "malice or bad faith can never be inferred from conduct exhibiting reckless disregard for the rights of others"
[…] Barstow was responding to a call for service and more likely than not had his lights and siren on while driving, 3) the fact that he most likely used his lights and sirens does not provide blanket protection under 47 O.S., 11–106 , 4) the unusual layout of the intersection required a heightened use of care by all, 5) in this situation Mr. Barstow's high rate of speed did endanger the life and property of Ms. Gowens, and 6) Mr. Barstow was a cause of the accident.
The trial court wrote that 47 O.S. § 11–106 allows the driver to exceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not endanger life or property.
Title 47 O.S.2011, § 11–106(B)(3) provides:
B. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
...
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not endanger life or property;
¶ 8 In addition, the trial court stated it relied on 47 O.S., 11–801 , and found that under the circumstances, Mr. Barstow's use of speed through that intersection, given Ms. Gowens was approaching or in the intersection, was both “negligent and reckless.” The trial court awarded Ms.