rejecting argument that "malice or bad faith can never be inferred from conduct exhibiting reckless disregard for the rights of others"
[…] I prosecuted a negligent homicide at that intersection years and years and years ago.” NRH argues it would not have agreed to a bench trial had it known of the judge's predetermined opinion of this intersection. Ms. Gowens argues NRH never objected to the judge's comments at trial and instead waited until a verdict was handed down nearly 5 months later to object in their motion for new trial. She asserts NRH waived its objection because it did not raise it at trial. NRH counters that it properly preserved the issue for appeal by asserting it in its motion for new trial.
Title 12 O.S.2011, § 651 provides in pertinent part:
A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party:
1. Irregularity in the proceedings of the court, jury, referee, or prevailing party, or any order of the court or referee, or abuse of discretion, by which the party was prevented from having a fair trial;
....
Tr. of proceedings held Sept. 24–25, 2012, pg. 58, lines 2–4.
¶ 39 Both parties cite an Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals opinion as persuasive authority. In C.R.B. v.