rejecting argument that "malice or bad faith can never be inferred from conduct exhibiting reckless disregard for the rights of others"
[…] Id. at ¶ 28. However, we also noted that even based on a standard of culpability of reckless conduct the same result would be obtained. Id. at ¶ 29. We held that “[a]cts performed with reckless disregard for an individual's rights also lack good faith and are outside the scope of employment under the provisions of the GTCA.” Id.
¶ 16 In Gurich, we established the duty of care an emergency vehicle driver owes the public while operating pursuant to 47 O.S.2011, § 11–106. This section of law provides certain exemptions from the Rules of the Road to an emergency vehicle driver when responding to an emergency call. It provides in pertinent part:
Title 47 O.S.2011, § 11–101 through § 11–905.
A. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when responding to an emergency call or when in the pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm, may exercise the privilege set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.
B. The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may:
....
3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as speeding does not endanger life or property;
....
C. The exemptions herein granted to the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle shall apply only when the driver is properly and lawfully making use of an audible signal or of flashing red or blue lights or a combination of flashing red and blue lights....
....
E. The provisions of this section shall not relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons, nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.
Title 47 O.S.2011, 11–106.
We noted this section of law was part of a Model Uniform Vehicle Code and adopting jurisdictions differed on the meaning of subsection E. Gurich, 2010 OK 56 at ¶ 23, 238 P.3d 1. The question was whether the language created a negligence standard or did it create a higher standard of care. The problem stems from its language that the exemptions found in this section “shall not relieve the driver from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons,” and the language “nor shall such provisions protect the driver from the consequences of reckless disregard for the safety of others.” Some jurisdictions found the “reckless disregard” language to be surplusage but we were reluctant to do so under our jurisprudence.