rejecting argument that "malice or bad faith can never be inferred from conduct exhibiting reckless disregard for the rights of others"
[…] Barstow's conduct was reckless because of his use of speed through this intersection is consistent with the reasonable inferences which may be drawn from the evidence as a whole. We will not disturb the trial court's judgment simply because the record might support a contrary conclusion.
B. The Trial Court Did Not Abuse Its Discretion By Denying NRH's Motion For New Trial
¶ 27 NRH asserts the trial court's modified journal entry should be vacated and a new trial granted for any of the following causes.
1. NRH Asserts The Trial Court's Reliance On 47 O.S.2011, § 11–801 Was In Error.
¶ 28 NRH asserts the trial court erred by relying on 47 O.S.2011, § 11–801. This section provides in pertinent part:
A. Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
....
E. The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection A of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hillcrest, when driving upon any narrow or winding roadway, and when special hazard exists with respect to pedestrians or other traffic, or by reason of weather or highway conditions. The Oklahoma Department of Transportation and the Oklahoma Turnpike Authority may post, by changeable message sign or other appropriate sign, a temporary reduced speed limit for maintenance operations or when special hazards with respect to pedestrians, other traffic, an accident, by reason of weather or when other hazardous highway conditions exist.
Title 47 O.S.2011, § 11–801.
In paragraph 6 of the trial court's March 8, 2013, Order the trial court found:
6) The Court relies upon 47 O.S § 11–801, in that “any person driving a vehicle on a public road should drive at a reasonable speed considering the conditions of the roadway, and no person should drive any faster than will permit the driver from stopping at a clear distance from dangers ahead.” Given the circumstances, Mr.