rejecting argument that "malice or bad faith can never be inferred from conduct exhibiting reckless disregard for the rights of others"
[…] The trial court further determined the “Defendant has not proven that it is of a lesser degree of fault that [sic] Ms. Gowens.” In this Order the trial court did not find the GTCA to be applicable.
The trial court quoted the following language presumably from 47 O.S., § 11–801:
Any person driving a vehicle on a public road should drive at a reasonable speed considering the conditions of the roadway, and no person should drive any faster than will permit the driver from stopping at a clear distance from dangers ahead.
The actual language of 47 O.S.2011, § 11–801(a) states:
Any person driving a vehicle on a highway shall drive the same at a careful and prudent speed not greater than nor less than is reasonable and proper, having due regard to the traffic, surface and width of the highway and any other conditions then existing. No person shall drive any vehicle upon a highway at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring it to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead.
¶ 9 On March 22, 2013, NRH filed a Combined Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict and Motion for New Trial.