holding that municipal liability attaches in Article 2, § 30 actions if “employees are acting within the scope of employment”
[…] I.
THE OKLAHOMA CONSTITUTION, ART. 2, § 30 PROVIDES A PRIVATE CAUSE OF ACTION FOR EXCESSIVE FORCE NOTWITHSTANDING THE REQUIREMENTS/LIMITATIONS PROVIDED BY THE OKLAHOMA GOVERNMENTAL TORT CLAIMS ACT, 51 O.S.2011 §§ 151 ET SEQ.
¶ 7 This controversy centers around the alleged conflict between the Oklahoma Constitution, which protects citizens of the State of Oklahoma from unreasonable seizures and the OGTCA which appears to allow the state, or, in this case the Authority, to elude tort liability when its employees beat and injure a citizen who is detained at one of its facilities.
.Okla. Const. art. 2, § 30, see note 3, supra.
.Title 51 O.S. Supp.2012 § 155 provides in pertinent part:
The state or a political subdivision shall not be liable if a loss or claim results from:
...
24. Provision, equipping, operation or maintenance of any prison, jail or correctional facility, or injuries resulting from the parole or escape of a prisoner or injuries by a prisoner to any other prisoner; provided, however, this provision shall not apply to claims from individuals not in the custody of the Department of Corrections based on accidents involving motor vehicles owned or operated by the Department of Corrections; ...
The relevant portions of the statute remain unchanged from the version in effect when the detainee's injuries occurred.
¶ 8 The Authority acknowledges that a court may recognize private causes of action. Nevertheless, it argues that it cannot be held liable for its employees who exert excessive force against detainees because the OGTCA immunizes it from any liability for the operation of any prison, jail or correctional facility. The detainee contends that regardless of what the OGTCA immunizes, the Okla.