No. 97635
[…] The Department contends that: 1) Aple seeks to escape the regulation of consumer loans by merely labeling its transaction a rent-to-own agreement; and 2) there is no statutory authority which would allow Aple to first purchase property from a consumer and lease it back to them to qualify as a bona fide rent-to-own agreement.
Title 59 O.S. 2001 § 1951[ 59-1951] provides in pertinent part:
". . . 'Rental-purchase agreement' means an agreement for the use of personal property by a consumer for personal, family, or household purposes, for an initial period of four (4) months or less, that is renewable with each payment after the initial period, and that permits the consumer to become the owner of the property. An agreement that complies with this definition is not a consumer credit sale as defined in Section 2-104[ 14A-2-104] of Title 14A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a consumer loan as defined in Section 3-104[ 14A-3-104] of Title 14A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a refinancing or consolidation thereof, or a consumer lease as defined in Section 2-106[ 14A-2-106] of Title 14A of the Oklahoma Statutes, or a lease or agreement which constitutes a security interest as defined in paragraph (37) of Section 1-201[ 12A-1-201] of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes or a lease or agreement which constitutes a sale of goods as defined in subsection (4) of Section 2-105[ 14A-2-105] of Title 14A of the Oklahoma Statutes. . . ."
We note that throughout Aple's paperwork before the Department and the trial court, Aple refers to several bankruptcy cases in which the courts discussed whether the particular agreements which were involved were notes or security agreements which created a security interest.