No. 97635
[…] However, these cases are factually distinguishable from the present case and are inapplicable here.
¶ 11 Oklahoma's Uniform Consumer Credit Code (the Code) was enacted to simplify and clarify consumer credit transactions and to protect consumers against unfair and unscrupulous creditors. Supervised loans are among the types of transactions regulated by the Code. Title 14A O.S. 2001 § 3-501[ 14A-3-501] provides:
Title 14A O.S. 2001 § 1-101[ 14A-1-101] et seq.
Title 14A O.S. 2001 § 1-102[ 14A-1-102] provides in pertinent part:
"(1) This act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purpose and policies.
(2) The underlying purposes and policies of this act are
(a) to simplify, clarify and modernize the law governing retail installment sales, consumer credit, small loans and usury;
(b) to provide rate ceilings to assure an adequate supply of credit to consumers;
(c) to further consumer understanding of the terms of credit transactions and to foster competition among suppliers of consumer credit so that consumers may obtain credit at reasonable cost;
(d) to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors. . ."
"(1) 'Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds ten percent (10%) per year as determined according to the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201).