No. 97635
[…] (d) to protect consumer buyers, lessees, and borrowers against unfair practices by some suppliers of consumer credit, having due regard for the interests of legitimate and scrupulous creditors. . ."
"(1) 'Supervised loan' means a consumer loan in which the rate of the loan finance charge exceeds ten percent (10%) per year as determined according to the provisions on loan finance charge for consumer loans (Section 3-201).
(2) 'Supervised lender' means a person authorized to make or take assignments of supervised loans."
Title 14A O.S. 2001§ 3-104 defines a consumer loan as:
". . . a loan made by a person regularly engaged in the business of making loans in which
(1) the debtor is a person other than an organization;
(2) the debt is incurred primarily for a personal, family or household purpose;
(3) either the debt is payable in installments or a loan finance charge is made; and
(4) either the principal does not exceed Forty-five Thousand Dollars ($45,000.00) or the debt is secured by an interest in land."
¶ 12 The Code requires supervised lenders to obtain a license; register a service agent in Oklahoma; post a bond; submit to a criminal history check; and retain records subject to examination to determine compliance with the Code.