No. 97635
[…] This term does not include any transaction wherein a consumer sells personal property to a merchant and then leases the same personal property back with or without a right to repurchase the property. . . ."
Texas' Finance Code specifically includes sale and lease-back transactions as loans. Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 341.001 (2001) provides in pertinent part:
". . . (9) 'Loan' has the meaning assigned by Section 301.002 and includes a sale-lease-back transaction and a deferred presentment transaction. . . ."
Other states such as Rhode Island have exempted automobiles from rental purchase agreements. R.I. Gen. Laws § 6-44-72001 relating to rental purchase agreements provides in pertinent part:
"This chapter does not apply to: . . .