No. 97635
[…] Keating v. Edmondson, 2001 OK 110, ¶ 8, 37 P.3d 882. In determining whether a statute applies to a given set of facts, the Supreme Court focuses on legislative intent which controls statutory interpretation. Walker v. Group Health Services,Inc., 2001 OK 2, ¶ 24, 37 P.3d 749. The purposes of the Rental Act and the Code when taken as a whole, function to protect consumers. One example is that the disclosure requirements of the Rental Act mandate that the lessor disclose whether the property is new or used. Title 59 O.S. 2001 § 1954[ 59-1954] provides in pertinent part:
". . . B. A rental-purchase agreement shall disclose the following items, as applicable:
1. Whether the property is new or used. . . ."
If sale and lease-back transactions such as Aple's were included with the confines of the Act, this requirement would be superfluous and meaningless because Aple's customers knew that information before they ever sought money from Aple.
¶ 16 The Department relies on Sal Leasing, Inc. v.