Smith v. City of Okla. City
[…] ¶ 6 In response, Plaintiffs argue material disputed facts exist showing that, despite the fact it was a private road, Defendant took affirmative steps to make it appear as though it was a public road thereby giving rise to a duty of care to Plaintiffs. Plaintiffs also contend the provisions of the GTCA relied on by Defendant do not shield it from liability.

¶ 7 The trial court sustained Defendant's motion for summary judgment “on all grounds as against the Plaintiffs,” and Plaintiffs appeal.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

¶ 8 Title 12, Section 2056(C) on motions for summary judgment provides, “The judgment sought should be rendered if the pleadings, the discovery and disclosure materials on file, and any affidavits show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” 12 O.S.2011 § 2056(C). Because summary judgment resolves issues of law, we review a district court's grant of summary judgment de novo. U.S. Bank, N.A. ex rel. Credit Suisse First Boston Heat 2005–4 v.