Case No. CV 15-7870-DMG (AJWx)
[…] Under the renewal principle, a renewal must occur subsequent to the Effective Date for the Statutes to be incorporated into the policies on the Class List. Bentley's reliance on Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6 for her assertion that a policy renews if it continues in force on or after its anniversary date is misplaced. Section 10110.6 provides that discretionary clauses in life and disability insurance policies are void. See Cal. Ins. Code § 10110.6. Subsection (b) states, "for the purposes of this section , ‘renewed’ means continued in force on or after the policy's anniversary date." § 10110.6(b) (emphasis added). Bentley does not cite to any legal authority that applies § 10110.6's renewal definition outside the context of discretionary clauses.