finding the court could take judicial notice of documents from the Food and Drug Administration's website
[…] In their supplemental briefing, relators contend it is “arguable” that defendants' devices are experimental when used for the cervical spine. (Relators' Supp. Brief at 12.) They note that Medicare regulations define nonreimbursable, experimental devices (Category A devices) as “device[s] for which ‘absolute risk’ of the device type has not been established (that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness have not been resolved) and the FDA is unsure whether the device type can be safe and effective.” 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(b). The regulations define reimbursable, nonexperimental/investigational devices (Category B devices) as “device[s] for which the incremental risk is the primary risk in question (that is, initial questions of safety and effectiveness of that device type have been resolved), or it is known that the device type can be safe and effective because, for example, other manufacturers have obtained FDA premarket approval or clearance for that device type.” Id.