finding the court could take judicial notice of documents from the Food and Drug Administration's website
[…] It is on this basis that they contend the cervical use of defendants' stimulators “arguably” falls within Category A as opposed to Category B, with the result that it is not reimbursable. (Relators' Supp. Brief at 11–12.) The court cannot agree. As defendants argue, devices are only categorized as Category A or B when they are part of a clinical study for which a manufacturer has obtained an IDE. (Defendants' Supp. Brief at 10.) See also 42 C.F.R. § 405.201(a)(2) (“CMS may consider for Medicare coverage certain devices with an FDA-approved investigational device exemption (IDE) that have been categorized as non-experimental/investigational (Category B)”). Relators do not contend that defendants are engaged in a clinical study designed to gather information about the stimulators' safety and effectiveness.