finding the court could take judicial notice of documents from the Food and Drug Administration's website
[…] Furthermore, [the] FDA has emphasized that seemingly minor alterations to [stimulator] devices (e.g., to their waveforms or designs) may adversely impact their safety and effectiveness.” (See Opposition at 11 (citing Relators' RJN, Exh. A at 13 (BGS Reclassification Opposition Group Comments)).)
Reply at 10–11; Defendants' Supp. Brief at 12–13.
In support of their argument that defendants have an affirmative duty to file a PMA supplement, relators cite 21 C.F.R. § 801.4. This regulation appears to provide some support for their position. It states:
Relators' Supp. Brief at 15.
“The words intended uses or words of similar import in §§ 801.5, 801.119, and 801.122 refer to the objective intent of the persons legally responsible for the labeling of devices. The intent is determined by such persons' expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the distribution of the article. This objective intent may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or their representatives. It may be shown by the circumstances that the article is, with the knowledge of such persons or their representatives, offered and used for a purpose for which it is neither labeled nor advertised. The intended uses of an article may change after it has been introduced into interstate commerce by its manufacturer. If, for example, a packer, distributor, or seller intends an article for different uses than those intended by the person from whom he received the devices, such packer, distributor, or seller is required to supply adequate labeling in accordance with the new intended uses. But if a manufacturer knows, or has knowledge of facts that would give him notice that a device introduced into interstate commerce by him is to be used for conditions, purposes, or uses other than the ones for which he offers it, he is required to provide adequate labeling for such a device which accords with such other uses to which the article is to be put.” 21 C.F.R. § 801.4.
The last sentence of § 801.4 appears to place an affirmative duty on a manufacturer that knows a device will be used for an off-label purpose to label the device accordingly.