finding the court could take judicial notice of documents from the Food and Drug Administration's website
[…] The DME provider must also include the Healthcare Common Procedure Coding System (“HCPCS”) number for the device for which it is requesting reimbursement on both CMS Form 1500 and CMS 847. There is a generic HCPCS code number for all stimulators: E0748.
Relators' RJN, Exh. R (CMS Form 1500); Defendants' RJN, Exh. 2 (CMS 847).
Defendants' RJN, Exhs. 3 (LCD L11501), 4 (LCD L11490), 5 (LCD L5012), and 6 (LCD L27026).
By regulation, DME providers seeking reimbursement must furnish sufficient information to Medicare's claim processing contractors that they can determine whether payment is due. 42 C.F.R. § 424.5(a)(6) (“As a basis for Medicare payment, the following conditions must be met: ... The provider, supplier, or beneficiary, as appropriate, must furnish to the intermediary or carrier sufficient information to determine whether payment is due and the amount of payment”).
D. Facts Alleged in the Second Amended Complaint Regarding Defendants' Submission of Claims to the Medicare Program
Relators allege that defendants are approved Medicare DME providers.