Won v. Nelnet Servicing, LLC
[…] Opposition at 17. Defendant Nelnet counters that the last clause of this definition indicates that a default is not automatic and that it requires a determination by the DOE. Reply at 7.

The Court agrees with Plaintiff Won that the punctuation in the MPN evidences an intent that only the third default event requires the DOE to reasonably conclude that the borrower no longer intends to honor its repayment obligation. However, the federal regulations, which govern the interpretation of the MPN, support Defendant Nelnet's interpretation. 34 C.F.R. § 685.102 governs "Definitions" under the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program. The regulations define "default" as "[t]he failure of a borrower and endorser, if any, to make an installment payment when due, or to meet other terms of the promissory note, if the Secretary finds it reasonable to conclude that the borrower and endorser, if any, no longer intend to honor the obligation to repay, provided that this failure persists for 270 days." 34 C.F.R. § 685.102(b).

Thus the regulations require a finding by the DOE that a loan is in default.