Won v. Nelnet Servicing, LLC
[…] Harris Cty., 529 U.S. 576, 588 (2000)).

Conversely, if an agency's regulations are unambiguous, courts simply apply the regulations as written and any agency interpretation "is merely 'entitled to respect' to the extent the interpretation has the 'power to persuade' the court." Christopher, 635 F.3d at 392 (quoting Christensen, 529 U.S. at 587).

34 C.F.R. § 685.211(f)(8) describes the effect of a successful loan rehabilitation—that is, the DOE will instruct the CRAs to "remove the default" from the borrower's credit history. 34 C.F.R. § 685.211(f)(1)(iv), on the other hand, provides that the written rehabilitation agreement informs the borrower of the effects of a successful loan rehabilitation, and provides as an example "removal of the record of default from the borrower's credit history and return to normal repayment." Given the lack of clarity in the regulations as to the effect of a successful loan rehabilitation, the Court finds that the regulations are ambiguous and that it is appropriate to consider the DOE's Federal Student Aid website to assist the Court with interpreting the regulations.