Case No. 19-cv-02233-DMR
[…] Section 1301.71(a) does not require any specific security measures and instead grants the Administrator discretion to decide whether a facility is substantially compliant with the CSA, considering any of fifteen different factors in evaluating a particular registrant. Moreover, similar security measures may be deemed sufficient at some facilities and inadequate at others. See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(e) ("Any new facilities or work or storage areas constructed or utilized for controlled substances. . . shall not necessarily be deemed to comply substantially . . . notwithstanding that such facilities or work or storage areas have physical security controls similar to those previously approved by the Administration.").
The factors include:
(1) The type of activity conducted (e.g., processing of bulk chemicals, preparing dosage forms, packaging, labeling, cooperative buying, etc.);21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(b).