Case No. 19-cv-02233-DMR
[…] violated various CSA regulations, including 21 C.F.R. § 1307.71(a) (requiring entities registered under the CSA to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.72(d) (requiring that controlled substances storage areas to be accessible "only to an absolute minimum number of specifically authorized employees"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(c) (requiring registrants to notify the DEA, "in writing, of any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of the theft or loss"); and 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a), (e) (requiring registrants to keep a "complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand the date the inventory is taken"). McKesson argues that Relators' claim boil down to a subjective opinion that McKesson's security "could have been better" without identifying specific violations. Mot. at 1, Reply at 5.