Case No. 19-cv-02233-DMR
[…] Relators also claim that McKesson has breached certain terms of the 2017 Agreement. They confirmed at the hearing that their FCA claim is not premised on conduct covered by the Agreements, including McKesson's alleged failure to vet potential customers and report suspicious orders. See also Opp. at 14 n. 7.
According to Relators, McKesson violated various CSA regulations, including 21 C.F.R. § 1307.71(a) (requiring entities registered under the CSA to "provide effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled substances"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.72(d) (requiring that controlled substances storage areas to be accessible "only to an absolute minimum number of specifically authorized employees"); 21 C.F.R. § 1301.74(c) (requiring registrants to notify the DEA, "in writing, of any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of the theft or loss"); and 21 C.F.R. § 1304.11(a), (e) (requiring registrants to keep a "complete and accurate record of all controlled substances on hand the date the inventory is taken").