Indep. Sch. Dist. of Okla. Cnty. v. Hofmeister
[…] Plaintiffs argue on appeal the "special audit" performed by the State Auditor and Inspector on the Western Heights School District affirmatively shows the apportionment error for fiscal years 2004-2014. The special audit states the apportionment error plaintiffs assert is not in an "audit" of a school district.

74 O.S.Supp.2014 § 212 (B)(4) (a-e).

70 O.S.2011 § 22-103(A). See also Oklahoma Administrative Code, 210:25-5-5 (as amended at 33 OK Reg 720, eff 8-25-16) (describing a school district audit).

¶41 Title 74 O.S.2011 § 213 states who pays for a special audit: "The costs of any such audit shall be borne by the audited entity and may be defrayed, in whole or in part, by any federal funds available for that purpose." Section 213 also limits the number of special audits when not specifically requested: "the State Auditor and Inspector shall, contingent upon the availability of funding, perform a special audit, without notice, on not more than four common school districts each year." In some circumstances a 74 O.S. § 213 special audit is paid using the 70 O.S. § 18-118.1(C)(2) revolving fund.