Indep. Sch. Dist. of Okla. Cnty. v. Hofmeister
[…] A party who files a motion for new trial must raise therein the issues the party seeks to use as assignment of error in a subsequent appeal. The trial court adjudicated whether an audit by auditors approved by the State Auditor and Inspector was necessary before the State Board of Education has a duty to seek recoupment of excess State Aid funds paid to a school district. This issue construed 70 O.S.2011 § 18-118 and is before us on appeal.

Matter of K.S. , 2017 OK 16, ¶ 7, 393 P.3d 715, 717.

12 O.S.2011 § 651 : "A new trial is a reexamination in the same court, of an issue of fact or of law or both, after a verdict by a jury, the approval of the report of a referee, or a decision by the court. The former verdict, report, or decision shall be vacated, and a new trial granted, on the application of the party aggrieved, for any of the following causes, affecting materially the substantial rights of the party: ... 6. That the verdict, report, or decision is not sustained by sufficient evidence, or is contrary to law...."
See also Slagell v. Slagell , 2000 OK 5, ¶¶ 5-9, 995 P.2d 1141, 1142 (a new trial motion is insufficient unless its allegations inform the trial court of the specific defects for which the aggrieved party seeks review) explaining Horizons, Inc. v.