Indep. Sch. Dist. of Okla. Cnty. v. Hofmeister
[…] The rate remained in the 1990 amendment which applied it to the 1991-1992 school year, and then also to personal commercial and personal agricultural property. The statute came to state as follows, in part.

Fair School Finance Council of Oklahoma, Inc. v. State , 1987 OK 114, 746 P.2d 1135, 1142-1143, citing State of Okla. ex rel. Poulos v. State Bd. of Equalization , 1982 OK 68, 646 P.2d 1269 (Poulos III ).

70 O.S.Supp.1989 § 18-109.1(1) stated in part: "Beginning with the 1990-91 school year, the real property portion of the valuations for those school districts in counties having an assessment ratio in excess of eleven percent (11%) shall be computed at an eleven percent (11%) assessment ratio to determine chargeable valuations."

The Legislature hereby declares, for the purpose of financial support to school districts through the State Aid Formula, that greater equalization of State Aid to school districts will be attained by the following procedure: