Indep. Sch. Dist. of Okla. Cnty. v. Hofmeister
[…] The long-held construction placed on a statute by officers in the discharge of their duties is a rule of judicial interpretation based upon an existing valid statute the officials are construing or interpreting. Murray County v. Homesales, Inc. , 2014 OK 52, 330 P.3d 519 (The long-held construction placed on a statute by officers in the discharge of their duties is a rule of judicial interpretation for a statute).

70 O.S.2011 § 200.1. Paragraph "B" of this statute states: "The State Department of Education shall retain not less than one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) of the total funds appropriated for financial support of schools, to be used to make midyear adjustments in State Aid and which shall be reflected in the final allocations."

Southwestern Bell Telephone Co. v. Oklahoma County Excise Bd. , 1980 OK 97, 618 P.2d 915, 921 (good faith reliance on a statute may be considered when determining prospective invalidity); Campbell v.