Indep. Sch. Dist. of Okla. Cnty. v. Hofmeister
[…] Dep't of Hous. & Urban Dev. , 306 U.S.App.D.C. 313, 24 F.3d 1421, 1424 (D.C. Cir. 1994) ("It is a well-settled matter of constitutional law that when an appropriation has lapsed or has been fully obligated, federal courts cannot order the expenditure of funds that were covered by that appropriation."); National Ass'n of Regional Councils v. Costle , 184 U.S.App.D.C. 98, 564 F.2d 583, 589-590 (D.C.Cir. 1977) (unless specifically granted the power, a court "simply lacks the power to order the obligation of public funds, regardless of how appropriate a remedy that order would be"); 31 U.S.C.A. § 1552 (a) ("On September 30th of the 5th fiscal year after the period of availability for obligation of a fixed appropriation account ends, the account shall be closed and any remaining balance (whether obligated or unobligated) in the account shall be canceled and thereafter shall not be available for obligation or expenditure for any purpose.").

State ex rel. Board of Ed. of Independent School Dist. No. 17, etc., v.