recognizing that statutes are interpreted using the text's "plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary intention plainly appears."
[…] 68 O.S.Supp. 2014, § 2871(B) (emphasis added). The enumerated provisions include assessment of property that is exempt from taxation. 68 O.S.Supp. 2014, § 2871(C)(2). Section 2871 goes on to provide:
Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any
order of the board of tax roll corrections to the district court of the same county. In case of appeal the trial in the district court shall be de novo.
68 O.S.Supp.2014, § 2871(H).
¶7 Assessor argues that section 2884 applies to appeals pursuant to section 2871. Section 2884(A) requires:
The full amount of the taxes assessed against the property of any taxpayer who has appealed from a decision affecting the value or taxable status of such property as provided by law shall be paid at the time and in the manner provided by law. If at the time such taxes or any part thereof become delinquent and any such appeal is pending, it shall abate and be dismissed upon a showing that the taxes have not been paid.
68 O.S.Supp. 2015, § 2884(A). VGT argues that footnote 16 of Presbyterian Hospital, Inc. v. Board of Tax-Roll Corrections of Oklahoma County , 1984 OK 93, 693 P.2d 611, is controlling in stating section 2884 only applies to appeals from the board of equalization.