recognizing that statutes are interpreted using the text's "plain and ordinary meaning unless a contrary intention plainly appears."
[…] ¶5 VGT timely appealed under Oklahoma Supreme Court Rule 1.36 and requested that we retain the appeal. On September 26, 2019, we granted the motion to retain. On appeal, VGT argues that the district court erred in dismissing the case for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because section 2871 does not require payment of disputed taxes in order for the court to retain jurisdiction over the appeal. VGT also argues that section 2884 does not apply to appeals from the Board of Tax Roll Corrections, but only to appeals from the Board of Equalization.
III. ANALYSIS
¶6 In relevant part, section 2871 provides:
The board [of tax roll corrections] is hereby authorized to hear and determine allegations of error, mistake or difference as to any item or items so contained in the tax rolls, in any instances hereinafter enumerated, on application of any person or persons whose interest may in any manner be affected thereby .... When a complaint is pending before the board of tax roll corrections, such taxes as may be owed by the protesting taxpayer shall not become due until thirty (30) days after the decision of the board of tax roll corrections . When a complaint is filed on a tax account which has been delinquent for more than one (1) year, and upon showing that the tax is delinquent, the complaint shall be dismissed, with prejudice.
68 O.S.Supp. 2014, § 2871(B) (emphasis added). The enumerated provisions include assessment of property that is exempt from taxation. 68 O.S.Supp. 2014, § 2871(C)(2). Section 2871 goes on to provide:
Both the taxpayer and the county assessor shall have the right of appeal from any
order of the board of tax roll corrections to the district court of the same county. In case of appeal the trial in the district court shall be de novo.
68 O.S.Supp.2014, § 2871(H).
¶7 Assessor argues that section 2884 applies to appeals pursuant to section 2871. Section 2884(A) requires: