noting "different provisions must be construed together to effect a harmonious whole and give intelligent effect to each"
[…] The terms of 15 O.S. § 752[ 15-752](13) and (14) provide:
As used in the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act:
* * *
(13) "Deceptive trade practice" means misrepresentation, omission or other practice that has deceived or could reasonably be expected to deceive or mislead a person to the detriment of that person. * * *
(14)"Unfair trade practice" means any practice which offends established public policy or if the practice is immoral, unethical, oppressive, unscrupulous or substantially injurious to consumers; * * *
The plaintiffs urge defendants' acts violated the terms of 15 O.S. § 753[ 15-753](5) whose terms declare it to be unlawful when a person in the course of business "[m]akes a false representation, knowingly or with reason to know, as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations, or quantities of the subject of a consumer transaction or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith;" * * *
The defendants also urged the terms of 15 O.S. § 754[ 15-754] exempt them from liability under the Consumer Protection Act. Its terms apply to "actions or transactions" that are regulated under laws administered by any regulatory body acting pursuant to statutory authority of the state.