No. 76059.
[…] The applicants assert that the statute, even if applicable, does not provide them with a status equal to CSR's and LSR's, who, by the terms of 20 O.S. 1981 § 106.3B[ 20-106.3B], have preference for employment as official court reporters for the district courts. Section 106.3B(a) provides in pertinent part that "[p]ersons now certified or hereafter certified by the State Board of Examiners of Official Shorthand Reporters shall be given primary consideration for appointment" as a court reporter. (Emphasis added.)
The terms of 20 O.S. 1981 § 1503[ 20-1503] provided:
"a. Every applicant who seeks to be examined for enrollment as a certified shorthand reporter shall prove to the satisfaction of the Board that he is of legal age, meets the requisite standards of ethical fitness and has at least a high school education or its equivalent.
b. Every applicant for enrollment as a certified shorthand reporter shall be required, on examination, to demonstrate proficiency in reporting testimony and proceedings at a speed of not less than two hundred (200) words per minute in taking a question-and-answer-type dictation only, and no other type, and in preparing an accurate transcription thereof that is reasonably free from spelling errors. Any examination or test given shall be approved by the Supreme Court. The Board may not increase or decrease such minimum speed requirement, by rule or otherwise.
c.