No. 76059.
[…] (Emphasis added.)
Because § 3228's midappeal amendment appeared to have mooted the issues now on appeal, we directed the parties to submit briefs on this issue. The applicants assert that the statute, even if applicable, does not provide them with a status equal to CSR's and LSR's, who, by the terms of 20 O.S. 1981 § 106.3B[ 20-106.3B], have preference for employment as official court reporters for the district courts. Section 106.3B(a) provides in pertinent part that "[p]ersons now certified or hereafter certified by the State Board of Examiners of Official Shorthand Reporters shall be given primary consideration for appointment" as a court reporter. (Emphasis added.)
The terms of 20 O.S. 1981 § 1503[ 20-1503] provided:
"a.