No. 76059.
[…] See supra note 5 for the pertinent terms of 20 O.S.Supp. 1986 § 1504[ 20-1504].
For the terms of 20 O.S. 1981 § 1503[ 20-1503](b), see supra note 4.
20 O.S. 1981 § 1503[ 20-1503](c) (emphasis added), supra note 4.
The applicants contend that the phrase "or similar machines" in § 1503(c) constitutes a clear legislative expression not to foreclose new reporting methodologies, such as the stenomask method of reporting. In support of this position, the applicants argue that 20 O.S. 1981 § 106.4[ 20-106.4](a) constitutes a legislative endorsement of the stenomask method of reporting. Section 106.4(a) provides in part that "[t]he court reporter shall make a full reporting by means of stenographic hand, steno-mask or machine notes, or a combination thereof . . . in trials and other judicial proceedings . . ." and that "[n]othing herein contained shall be construed to authorize the certification of persons as certified shorthand reporters who rely exclusively upon the steno-mask for reporting judicial proceedings, except as provided by law. . . ." The applicants argue that the Board's construction of the applicable statutes is inconsistent with the statutory scheme because (1) they do not rely exclusively upon the stenomask method, but also employ auxiliary backup devices and take supplemental shorthand notes; (2) § 106.4(a)