No. 41768.
[…] Renumbered 68 O.S.Supp. 1965 § 1209[ 68-1209] (a)(1) and (b).
In its franchise tax return, the taxpayer deducted the $420,000 in determining the amount of capital subject to the tax. The Tax Commission construed the statute to provide that the money loaned by the parent company to the subsidiary taxpayer could not be deducted and sustained the assessment of the additional franchise tax.
Title 68 O.S.Supp. 1965 § 1209[ 68-1209](a)(1) and (b) is as follows:
"§ 1209. Capital — Computation
"(a) For the purpose of computing the amount of annual franchise tax levied upon and payable by the corporations, associations and organizations enumerated in Sections 1203 and 1204 of this Code, the word `capital' shall be construed to include the following: