No. 41768.
[…] Home-Stake Production Co. v. Board of Equalization, Okla., 416 P.2d 917, 926.
It is also a rule of statutory construction that in ascertaining legislative intent, the language of the entire act should be considered and that construction given which is reasonable and sensible. Christian v. Shideler, Okla., 382 P.2d 129.
The taxpayer is a corporation organized under the laws of Oklahoma and employing capital in Oklahoma. Its parent corporation is a Tennessee corporation and does not engage directly in the loan business in Oklahoma. Title 68 O.S.Supp. 1963 § 12-1203[68-12-1203], renumbered 68 O.S.Supp. 1965 § 1203[ 68-1203], levies and assesses a franchise or excise tax upon the taxpayer equal to $1.25 for each $1000 "of the amount of capital used, invested or employed in the exercise of any power, privilege or right inuring to" it, within this State and requires payment of the tax for the right to exist as a corporation and enjoy under the protection of the State the powers, rights, privileges and immunities derived from the State.