Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 18-200.1
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 18-200.1 - [Multiple versions] State Aid formula - 2022-23 and thereafter
A. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, and each school year thereafter, each school district shall have its initial allocation of State Aid calculated based on the state dedicated revenues actually collected during the preceding fiscal year, the adjusted assessed valuation of the preceding year, and the weighted average daily membership for the school district of the preceding school year. Each school district shall submit the following data based on the first nine (9) weeks, to be used in the calculation of the average daily membership of the school district:
1. Student enrollment by grade level;
2. Pupil category counts; and
3. Transportation supplement data.
On or before December 30, the State Department of Education shall determine each school district's current year allocation pursuant to subsection D of this section. The State Department of Education shall complete an audit, using procedures established by the Department, of the student enrollment by grade level data, pupil category counts, and transportation supplement data to be used in the State Aid Formula pursuant to subsection D of this section by December 1 and by January 15 shall notify each school district of the district's final State Aid allocation for the current school year. The January payment of State Aid and each subsequent payment for the remainder of the school year shall be based on the final State Aid allocation as calculated in subsection D of this section. Except for reductions made due to the assessment of penalties by the State Department of Education according to law, the January payment of State Aid and each subsequent payment for the remainder of the school year shall not decrease by an amount more than the amount that the current
* * *
B. The State Department of Education shall retain not less than one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) of the total funds appropriated for financial support of schools, to be used to make midyear adjustments in State Aid and which shall be reflected in the final allocations. If the amount of appropriated funds, including the one and one-half percent (1 1/2%) retained, remaining after January 1 of each year is not sufficient to fully fund the final allocations, the Department shall recalculate each school district's remaining allocation pursuant to subsection D of this section using the reduced amount of appropriated funds.
C. On and after July 1, 1997, the amount of State Aid each district shall receive shall be the sum of the Foundation Aid, the Salary Incentive Aid, and the Transportation Supplement, as adjusted pursuant to the provisions of subsection G of this section and Section 18-112.2 of this title; provided, no district having per pupil revenue in excess of three hundred percent (300%) of the average per pupil revenue of all districts shall receive any State Aid or Supplement in State Aid.
The July calculation of per pupil revenue shall be determined by dividing the district's second preceding year's total weighted average daily membership (ADM) into the district's preceding year's total revenues excluding federal revenue, insurance loss payments, reimbursements, recovery of overpayments and refunds, unused reserves, prior expenditures recovered, prior year surpluses, and less the amount of any transfer fees paid in that year.
The December calculation of per pupil revenue shall be determined by dividing the district's preceding year's total weighted average daily membership (ADM) into the district's preceding year's total revenues excluding federal revenue, insurance loss payments, reimbursements, recovery of overpayments and refunds, unused reserves, prior expenditures recovered, prior year surpluses, and less the amount of any transfer fees paid in that year.
D. For the 1997-98 school year, and each school year thereafter, Foundation Aid, the Transportation Supplement, and Salary Incentive Aid shall be calculated as follows:
1. Foundation Aid shall be determined by subtracting the amount of the Foundation Program Income from the cost of the Foundation Program and adding to this difference the Transportation Supplement.
a. The Foundation Program shall be a district's higher weighted average daily membership based on the first nine (9) weeks of the current school year or the preceding school year of a school district, as determined by the provisions of subsection A of Section 18-201.1 of this title and paragraphs 1, 2, 3, and 4 of subsection B of Section 18-201.1 of this title, multiplied by the Base Foundation Support Level. However, for the portion of weighted membership derived from nonresident, transferred pupils enrolled in online courses, the Foundation Program shall be a district's weighted average daily membership of the preceding school year or the first nine (9) weeks of the current school year, whichever is greater, as determined by the provisions of subsection A of Section 18-201.1 of this title and paragraphs 1, 2, 3, and 4 of subsection B of Section 18-201.1 of this title, multiplied by the Base Foundation Support Level.
b. The Foundation Program Income shall be the sum of the following:
(1) The adjusted assessed valuation of the current school year of the school district, minus the previous year protested ad valorem tax revenues held as prescribed in Section 2884 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, multiplied by the mills levied pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, if applicable, as adjusted in subsection (c) of Section 8A of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution. For purposes of this subsection, the "adjusted assessed valuation of the current school year" shall be the adjusted assessed valuation on which tax revenues are collected during the current school year, and
(2) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the amount received by the school district from the proceeds of the county levy during the preceding fiscal year, as levied pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, and
(3) motor vehicle collections , and
(4) gross production tax , and
(5) state apportionment , and
(6) R.E.A. tax .
* * *