Okla. Stat. tit. 70 § 18-200.1
Current through Laws 2024, c. 453.
Section 18-200.1 - [Multiple versions] State Aid formula - 2022-23 and thereafter
A. Beginning with the 2022-2023 school year, and each school year thereafter, each school district shall have its initial allocation of State Aid calculated based on the state dedicated revenues actually collected during the preceding fiscal year, the 
* * *
(1) The adjusted assessed valuation of the current school year of the school district, minus the previous year protested ad valorem tax revenues held as prescribed in Section 2884 of Title 68 of the Oklahoma Statutes, multiplied by the mills levied pursuant to subsection (c) of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, if applicable, as adjusted in subsection (c) of Section 8A of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution. For purposes of this subsection, the "adjusted assessed valuation of the current school year" shall be the adjusted assessed valuation on which tax revenues are collected during the current school year, and
(2) Seventy-five percent (75%) of the amount received by the school district from the proceeds of the county levy during the preceding fiscal year, as levied pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 9 of Article X of the Oklahoma Constitution, and
(3) motor vehicle collections , and
(4) gross production tax , and
(5) state apportionment , and
(6) R.E.A. tax .
The items listed in divisions (3), (4), (5), and (6) of this subparagraph shall consist of the amounts actually collected from such sources during the preceding fiscal year calculated on a per capita basis on the unit provided for by law for the distribution of each such revenue.
2. The Transportation Supplement shall be equal to the average daily haul times the per capita allowance times the appropriate transportation factor.
a. The average daily haul shall be the number of children in a district who are legally transported and who live one and one-half (1 1/2) miles or more from school.
b. The per capita allowance shall be determined using the following chart:
DENSITY FIGURE
PER CAPITA ALLOWANCE
.3000 -.3083
$167.00
.3084 -.3249
$165.00
.3250 -.3416
$163.00
.3417 -.3583
$161.00
.3584 -.3749
$158.00
.3750 -.3916
$156.00
.3917 -.4083
$154.00
.4084 -.4249
$152.00
.4250 -.4416
$150.00
.4417 -.4583
$147.00
.4584 -.4749
$145.00
.4750 -.4916
$143.00
.4917 -.5083
$141.00
.5084 -.5249
$139.00
.5250 -.5416
$136.00
.9334 -.9599
$99.00
.9600 -.9866
$97.00
.9867 - 1.1071
$95.00
1.1072 - 1.3214
$92.00
1.3215 - 1.5357
$90.00
1.5358 - 1.7499
$88.00
1.7500 - 1.9642
$86.00
1.9643 - 2.1785
$84.00
2.1786 - 2.3928
$81.00
2.3929 - 2.6249
$79.00
2.6250 - 2.8749
$77.00
2.8750 - 3.1249
$75.00
3.1250 - 3.3749
$73.00
3.3750 - 3.6666
$70.00
3.6667 - 3.9999
$68.00
.5417 -.5583
$134.00
.5584 -.5749
$132.00
.5750 -.5916
$130.00
.5917 -.6133
$128.00
.6134 -.6399
$125.00
.6400 -.6666
$123.00
.6667 -.6933
$121.00
.6934 -.7199
$119.00
.7200 -.7466
$117.00
.7467 -.7733
$114.00
.7734 -.7999
$112.00
.8000 -.8266
$110.00
.8267 -.8533
$108.00
.8534 -.8799
$106.00
.8800 -.9066
$103.00
.9067 -.9333
$101.00
4.0000 - 4.3333
$66.00
4.3334 - 4.6666
$64.00
4.6667 - 4.9999
$62.00
5.0000 - 5.5000
$59.00
5.5001 - 6.0000
$57.00
6.0001 - 6.5000
$55.00
6.5001 - 7.0000
$53.00
7.0001 - 7.3333
$51.00
7.3334 - 7.6667
$48.00
7.6668 - 8.0000
$46.00
8.0001 - 8.3333
$44.00
8.3334 - 8.6667
$42.00
8.6668 - 9.0000
* * *
1. In the event that ad valorem taxes of a school district are determined to be uncollectible because of bankruptcy, clerical error, or a successful tax protest, and the amount of such taxes deemed uncollectible exceeds Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000.00) or an amount greater than twenty-five percent (25%) of ad valorem taxes per tax year, or the valuation of a district is lowered by order of the State Board of Equalization, the school district's State Aid, for the school year that such ad valorem taxes are calculated in the State Aid Formula, shall be determined by subtracting the net assessed valuation of the property upon which taxes were deemed uncollectible from the assessed valuation of the school district and the state. Upon request of the local board of education, it shall be the duty of the county assessor to certify to the Director of Finance of the State Department of Education the net assessed valuation of the property upon which taxes were determined uncollectible.
2. In the event that the amount of funds a school district receives for reimbursement from the Ad Valorem Reimbursement Fund is less than the amount of funds claimed for reimbursement by the school district due to insufficiency of funds as provided in Section 193 of Title 62 of the Oklahoma Statutes, then the school district's assessed valuation for the school year that such ad valorem reimbursement is calculated in the State Aid Formula shall be adjusted accordingly.
G.
1. Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 18-112.2 of this title, a school district shall have its State Aid reduced by an amount equal to the amount of carryover in the general fund of the district as of June 30 of the preceding fiscal year, that is in excess of the following standards for two (2) consecutive years:
Total Amount of General Fund Collections, Excluding Previous Year Cash Surplus as of June 30
Amount of General Fund Balance Allowable
Less than $1,000,000
48%
$1,000,000 - $2,999,999
42%
$3,000,000 - $3,999,999
36%
$4,000,000 - $4,999,999
30%
$5,000,000 - $5,999,999
24%
$6,000,000 - $7,999,999
22%
$8,000,000 - $9,999,999
19%
$10,000,000 or more
17%
2. By February 1 the State Department of Education shall send by certified mail, with return receipt requested, to each school district superintendent , auditor, and regional accreditation officer a notice of and calculation sheet reflecting the general fund balance penalty to be assessed against that school district.
Calculation of the general fund balance penalty shall not include federal revenue. Within thirty (30) days of receipt of this written notice the school district shall submit to the Department a written reply either accepting or protesting the penalty to be assessed against the district. If protesting, the school district shall submit with its reply the reasons for rejecting the calculations and documentation supporting those reasons. The Department shall review all school district penalty protest documentation and notify each district by March 15 of its finding and the final penalty to be assessed to each district. General fund balance penalties shall be assessed to all school districts by April 1.
* * *