Warren v. Stanfield (In re Stanfield)
[…] II. Timeliness of Motion for Approval of a Lawyer's Contingent Fee Contract

¶ 22 There remains the question presented by the parties as to the meaning of “do not come within the provisions of the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act,” as such relates to the timing of the request for approval and payment of the fee. The trial court concluded that while contracts may be approved after negotiation by a guardian, 30 O.S. § 4–403(C) required approval from the court prior to payment. Paragraph “C” states that “All compensation and reimbursements pursuant to the provisions of this section shall be approved by the court prior to payment.” The trial court denied approval of the contingent fee contract based, in part, upon the fact that approval had not been sought prior to payment. However, the trial court also indicated that Warren was entitled to reasonable compensation to be paid from the estate.