Warren v. Stanfield (In re Stanfield)
[…] Cannon, 1980 OK 147, ¶ 8, 618 P.2d 401, 404.

The Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act defines itself as including sections 1–101 through 5–101. 30 O.S.2011 § 1–101. Section 5–101 was repealed was repealed by Laws 1993, c. 155, § 4, eff. July 1, 1993.

Vance v. Federal Nat. Mortg. Ass'n, 1999 OK 73, n. 27, 988 P.2d 1275, 1281.See Hoffman v. Morgan, 1952 OK 199, 206 Okla. 567, 245 P.2d 67, 70 (appointment of a guardian ad litem by the District Court was required by 12 O.S.1951 § 228, replaced by 12 O.S. § 2017).


Paragraph “C” of 12 O.S.2011 § 2017, states as follows:

C. INFANTS OR INCOMPETENT PERSONS. Whenever an infant or incompetent person has a representative, such as a general guardian, committee, conservator, or other like fiduciary, the representative may sue or defend on behalf of the infant or incompetent person. If an infant or incompetent person does not have a duly appointed representative he may sue by his next friend or by a guardian ad litem. The court shall appoint a guardian ad litem for an infant or incompetent person not otherwise represented in an action or shall make such other order as it deems proper for the protection of the infant or incompetent person.

Sneed v. Sneed, 1984 OK 22, 681 P.2d 754, 756;Hoffman v. Morgan, supra, 245 P.2d at 70.Cf. Abel v.