Warren v. Stanfield (In re Stanfield)
[…] The express statutory amounts were later changed to a “reasonable compensation.” However, the expressly stated amounts for fees in the 1924 statute and the subsequent “reasonable compensation” language did not include express amounts for, or limitations on, a contract for a lawyer's contingent fee. We thus hold that paragraph “C” is not a condition imposed upon court approval of a lawyer's contingent fee contract in a guardianship proceeding.

See, e.g.,30 O.S.2001 § 4–403 which states that: “An attorney ... for a ward or a subject of a proceeding pursuant to the Oklahoma Guardianship and Conservatorship Act or whose services are obtained by a guardian on behalf of a ward is entitled to reasonable compensation to be paid from and as a charge against the estate of the ward.” Id. at § 4–403(A)(1) (material omitted).

1923–24 Okla. Sess. Laws. Ch. 84 § 5 (Approved March 21, 1924), at n.7, supra.