Warren v. Stanfield (In re Stanfield)
[…] Similarly, a District Court in a guardianship proceeding is vested with a constitutional “unlimited original jurisdiction,” possesses equitable powers such as those used in chancery courts to approve contingent fee contracts on behalf of a ward, and also possesses statutory authority to “make such further orders as the court deems necessary for the best interest of the ward for care of the ward and maintenance or management of the ward's property....” Further, the express language of § 4–403(D) recognizes court approval of contingent fee agreements.

.30 O.S.2011 § 3–113(E).


We also note that 30 O.S.2011 § 1–114(A) states that “In all cases the court making the appointment of a guardian has exclusive jurisdiction to control such guardian in the management and disposition of the person and property of the ward.” Our opinion herein makes no conclusion or holding addressing whether a non-guardianship District Court proceeding could possess jurisdiction to approve or disapprove a contingent fee contract involving a ward who is subject to an open and continuing guardianship before a different District