Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] Interlocutory orders that are not made subject to immediate appellate scrutiny may nevertheless obtain appellate scrutiny upon an appeal from a subsequent appealable order or judgment. ¶ 35 In addition to the general statutes for civil procedure codified in Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the Legislature has provided for appeals in specific types of proceedings. For example, in 30 O.S.2011 § 3–106(A)(6) the Legislature provided for an appeal by an individual who is alleged to be or found to be an incapacitated person. This statute provides an appeal for this person to appeal “adverse orders and judgments as provided by the rules of civil procedure.” In addition to 30 O.S. § 3–106, certain orders in guardianship cases are made appealable by 58 O.S.2011 § 721. Application of these statutes requires examining the nature of the decisions brought for our review.