Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] In the Matter of the Guardianship of Holly, 2007 OK 53, ¶¶ 16, 20–23, 164 P.3d 137, 143–144. See also Towne v. Hubbard, 2000 OK 30 ¶ 11, 3 P.3d 154, 158 (“This court recast the quest for a prerogative writ into a timely appeal from an interlocutory order in guardianship and sua sponte retained the cause for disposition.”).

The thirtieth day was Sunday, February 17, 2013, which was followed on February 18, 2013, Presidents' Day, a legal holiday. 25 O.S.2011 § 82.1(A). The timely filing of a petition in error on a Sunday or on one of the specific holidays listed in § 82.1(A) may be performed on the next succeeding business day. See 25 O.S. § 82.1(C) (“Any act authorized, required, or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in subsection A of this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day, and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.”).