Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] The timely filing of a petition in error on a Sunday or on one of the specific holidays listed in § 82.1(A) may be performed on the next succeeding business day. See 25 O.S. § 82.1(C) (“Any act authorized, required, or permitted to be performed on a holiday as designated in subsection A of this section may be performed on the next succeeding business day, and no liability or loss of rights of any kind shall result from such delay.”).

See 12 O.S.2011 § 990A(A) which states in part that: “A. An appeal to the Supreme Court of Oklahoma, if taken, must be commenced by filing a petition in error with the Clerk of the Supreme Court of Oklahoma within thirty (30) days from the date a judgment, decree, or appealable order prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title is filed with the clerk of the trial court.”



¶ 39 The choice-of-counsel order is an interlocutory appeal made appealable by the nature of the trial court's adjudication; i.e., a choice-of-counsel adjudication affecting a substantial right.