Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] A guardianship court possesses jurisdiction to issue a subpoena duces tecum to a trustee of a ward expending funds on behalf of that ward when those expenditures are statutorily required to be in a guardian's report.

Chandler U.S.A., Inc. v. Tyree, 2004 OK 16, ¶ 33, 87 P.3d 598, 606.

This Court has commented in various contexts on the important opportunity to engage in discovery so that a party may present a developed factual record to the trier of fact. State ex rel. Oklahoma Bar Ass'n v. Mothershed, 2011 OK 84, ¶ 58, 264 P.3d 1197, 1219.

30 O.S.2011 § 3–110 states in part:

The court shall cause notice to be served of the time and place of the hearing on the petition requesting the appointment of a guardian for an incapacitated or partially incapacitated person on:


1. the subject of the proceeding; and


2. the following persons, other than the petitioner, who are known to the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained by the petitioner with reasonably diligent efforts:


a. the spouse, if any, of the subject of the proceeding,


b. the attorney, if any, of the subject of the proceeding,


c. all adult children of the subject of the proceeding,


d. if there is no such adult child, the then living parent or parents of the subject of the proceeding, or


e. if there is no such parent, all adult brothers and sisters of the subject of the proceeding and all adult grandchildren of the subject of the proceeding;


3. in case no person listed in paragraph 2 of this subsection is given notice, notice shall be given to at least one and not more than three of the nearest adult relatives of the subject of the proceeding who are known to the petitioner or whose existence and address can be ascertained with reasonably diligent efforts;


4. if not the petitioner, any person or organization which, in the petition, is proposed to serve as guardian or limited guardian or, to the extent such nomination is known to the petitioner, who is nominated by will or other writing to serve as guardian or limited guardian;


5. to the extent known to the petitioner:


a. the person or facility having care or custody of the subject of the proceeding, and


b. the Department of Human Services or the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services, if said Departments are providing services to the subject of the proceeding;


6. as appropriate, the Veterans Administration pursuant to Section 126.8 of Title 72 of the Oklahoma Statutes ; and


7. any other person as directed by the court.



30 O.S.2011 § 4–307 states in part: