Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] This common-law concept of reviewability is explicitly embodied in the terms of 12 O.S.2001 § 952(a). An aggrieved party has the unquestionable right to secure review of every preserved prejudicial error committed at nisi prius in the course of proceedings which precede an appealable decision.

2002 OK 67, ¶ 10, 58 P.3d at 762 (note and emphasis omitted).

This language does not allow all issues and disputes in a cause or controversy to become part of a subsequent interlocutory appeal in the cause. The statute cited, § 952(a), expressly states that the Supreme Court “may reverse, vacate or modify judgments ... and in the reversal of such judgment may reverse, vacate or modify any intermediate order involving the merits of the action, or any portion thereof.” 12 O.S.2011 § 952(a) (emphasis added and material omitted). The quoted language from Conterez refers to appellate review of orders anterior to judgment that are reviewed in an appeal from a judgment. Similar language appears in State v.