Berryhill v. Rhodes (In re Guardianship of Berry)
[…] This statute provides an appeal for this person to appeal “adverse orders and judgments as provided by the rules of civil procedure.” In addition to 30 O.S. § 3–106, certain orders in guardianship cases are made appealable by 58 O.S.2011 § 721. Application of these statutes requires examining the nature of the decisions brought for our review.

The written form of the decision recorded with the trial court clerk also involves a jurisdictional requirement for commencing an appeal. For example, appealability based upon the form of an order may be found at 12 O.S.2011 § 696.2(D) : “... The filing with the court clerk of a written judgment, decree or appealable order, prepared in conformance with Section 696.3 of this title and signed by the court, shall be a jurisdictional prerequiste to the commencement of an appeal.” See also 12 O.S.2011 § 990A (A) (stating a thirty-day jurisdictional requirement for commencing an appeal and referencing 12 O.S. §§ 696.2, 696.3 ).

Conterez v. O'Donnell, 2002 OK 67, ¶ 11, 58 P.3d 759, 763.